WERNER ENTERPRISES INC

Carrier & Broker

Motor carrier & Broker under MC138328

Omaha, NE · Interstate · 9,863 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Jun 1, 1974 (52 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

  • Registration (MCS-150) last updated 2 years agoFleet size and contact details on the registration may be out of date.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (402) 895-6640 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC138328: Motor carrier, Broker active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$5,000,000
3 active filings
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Broker bond / trust (BMC-84/85)
$75,000
Required: $75,000 · Surety Bond (Travelers Casualty and Surety Company of America)
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
20.1%
1,278 of 6,368 vehicle inspections · Nebraska avg 21.2%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC138328 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Broker
Broker of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$5,000,000

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 53467 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC138328—Self-Insured
Policy 0 · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Jun 10, 1998Active
Liability (BI&PD)MC138328PrimaryPalisades Insurance Company
Policy 00000 · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Mar 15, 1993Active
Liability (BI&PD)MC138328Excess over $1,000,000Ace American Insurance Company
Policy XSAH11428927 · BMC-91X
$4,000,000Aug 1, 2025Active
Surety BondMC138328—Travelers Casualty and Surety Company of America
Policy 106001707 · BMC-84
$75,000Oct 1, 2013Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

11,769inspections
20.1%vehicle out-of-service
1,278 of 6,368 · Nebraska avg 21.2%
1.0%driver out-of-service
114 of 11,757 · Nebraska avg 2.4%
7,929violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 16, 2026VA30No
Oct 16, 2026NV30No
Oct 16, 2026CA10No
Oct 16, 2026AL10No
Oct 16, 2026OK30No
Oct 16, 2026LA30No
Oct 15, 2026AL22Yes
Oct 15, 2026KY11No
Oct 15, 2026SC10No
Oct 15, 2026CA21Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Nebraska average covers 22,407 vehicle and 49,320 driver inspections of all Nebraska-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

5,384 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 1,513 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 7,929 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareNebraska share
Vehicle Maintenance3,2911,38861.1%62.6%
Unsafe Driving1,458027.1%20.4%
Hours-of-Service Compliance507289.4%13.3%
Driver Fitness91801.7%3.0%
Hazardous Materials Compliance2990.5%0.5%
Controlled Substances/Alcohol880.1%0.2%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
475472
State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g. safety official signal sign light lane marking other
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLTCD
3430
State/Local Laws - Lane restriction violation
Misc Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLLR
2500
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
1990
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damaged or not secured
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BAIR
1542
Lighting - Stop lamps - Both inoperative when required to be on
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALSLIWR
122122
Air Brake - ABS malfunction lamp defective on trailers manufactured on or after March 1 1998
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355EB
1180
State/Local Laws - Speeding 11-14 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 3 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS3
1070
Air Brake - Audible air leak at a proper connection
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DB
1051
Tires - All others leaking in tread area and inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOLTIS
104104

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Nebraska column is the mix across all Nebraska-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

700crashes
12fatal
232injury
456tow-away
10 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Oct 10, 2026TN00
Oct 7, 2026Morgan, UT01
Oct 5, 2026Not Reported, VA01
Oct 2, 2026Columbus, OH00
Oct 2, 2026Springfield, OH00
Sep 28, 2026Winslow, AZ01
Sep 22, 2026Laredo, TX01
Sep 17, 2026Denham Springs, LA01
Sep 17, 2026Oklahoma City, OK02
Sep 14, 2026Eddyville, KY00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number53467
MC / docketMC138328
Legal nameWERNER ENTERPRISES INC
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units9,863
Drivers9,107
Annual mileage796,071,597 (2023)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Aug 8, 1995)
USDOT number addedJun 1, 1974 · 52 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateJul 23, 2024

Cargo carried

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsLogs, Poles, Beams, LumberBuilding MaterialsMachinery, Large ObjectsFresh ProduceLiquids/GasesIntermodal ContainersPassengersGrain, Feed, HayMeatU.S. MailChemicalsCommodities Dry BulkRefrigerated FoodBeveragesPaper ProductsConstruction

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about WERNER ENTERPRISES INC

Is WERNER ENTERPRISES INC a broker or a carrier?

Both. WERNER ENTERPRISES INC holds active broker authority and active authority to haul freight. Check which role it is acting in on your load: as a broker it arranges another carrier; as a carrier it hauls with its own trucks.

What does WERNER ENTERPRISES INC's operating authority allow?

MC138328: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire); Broker (may arrange transportation by other authorized carriers, but may not haul the freight itself under this authority).

Which information about WERNER ENTERPRISES INC is old or missing?

The MCS-150 was last updated Jul 23, 2024, so fleet size and contact details may be out of date.

What should I verify before booking WERNER ENTERPRISES INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 53467. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (402) 895-6640, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC138328, and ask for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load; if it brokers your load, ask for proof of its BMC-84/85 bond or trust instead.

Other companies using (402) 895-6640

A shared number is common for related companies, dispatch services and family businesses. It is not proof of fraud, but it is worth knowing which company you are dealing with.

1 company
CompanyLocationUSDOTDocketTrucksAuthority
WERNER GLOBAL LOGISTICS US LLC
Carrier · DBA WERNER GLOBAL LOGISTICS
Omaha, NE2464299MC8472720Active
Last known · May 14, 2026

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 22:32 UTC.