ASHLEY DISTRIBUTION SERVICES LLC

Tampa, FL · Interstate · 1,234 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Dec 22, 1993 (32 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Operating authority
Active
MC270480: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
11.3%
100 of 885 vehicle inspections · Florida avg 25.6%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC270480 FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 546240 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC270480PrimaryZURICH AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy BAP 8198486 · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Feb 5, 2025Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

1,648inspections
11.3%vehicle out-of-service
100 of 885 · Florida avg 25.6%
0.6%driver out-of-service
10 of 1,648 · Florida avg 10.0%
696violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 14, 2026CA10No
Oct 14, 2026NM30No
Oct 13, 2026NC10No
Oct 13, 2026TN31No
Oct 12, 2026SD30No
Oct 11, 2026NM11Yes
Oct 9, 2026MD12No
Oct 8, 2026NC10No
Oct 8, 2026LA32No
Oct 8, 2026CA11No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Florida average covers 72,706 vehicle and 135,715 driver inspections of all Florida-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

507 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 121 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 696 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareFlorida share
Vehicle Maintenance27911055.0%61.8%
Unsafe Driving143028.2%11.9%
Hours-of-Service Compliance74114.6%20.6%
Driver Fitness1092.0%5.1%
Controlled Substances/Alcohol110.2%0.3%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
3231
State/Local Laws - Lane restriction violation
Misc Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLLR
300
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
240
State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g. safety official signal sign light lane marking other
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLTCD
220
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damage into the outer reinforcement ply.
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BHTD
1412
Air Brake - Audible air leak at a proper connection
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DB
131
Lighting - Stop lamps - Both inoperative when required to be on
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALSLIWR
1212
State/Local Laws - Speeding 11-14 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 3 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS3
110
Air Brake - ABS malfunction lamp defective on trailers manufactured on or after March 1 1998
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355EB
110
Driver - Failed to use seat belt while operating a CMV
Seat Belt · Unsafe Driving · code 39216D
90

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Florida column is the mix across all Florida-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

77crashes
1fatal
30injury
46tow-away
10 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Sep 18, 2026Rural, LA00
Aug 18, 2026Fuquay Varina, NC00
Aug 12, 2026Houston, TX01
Jul 23, 2026Charlotte, NC00
Jul 21, 2026Ecru, MS00
Jul 8, 2026Weisenberg Township, PA00
Jun 23, 2026Rural (Little River County, AR00
May 26, 2026Salado, TX04
May 20, 2026Howell, NJ01
May 19, 2026Mesquite, TX01

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number546240
MC / docketMC270480
Legal nameASHLEY DISTRIBUTION SERVICES LLC
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units1,234
Drivers1,124
Annual mileage86,109,753 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingSatisfactory (May 10, 1995)
USDOT number addedDec 22, 1993 · 32 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateNov 19, 2025

Cargo carried

General FreightIntermodal ContainersMeatCommodities Dry BulkRefrigerated FoodBeveragesPaper ProductsOtherOwn Product-Furniture

Questions about ASHLEY DISTRIBUTION SERVICES LLC

What does ASHLEY DISTRIBUTION SERVICES LLC's operating authority allow?

MC270480: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about ASHLEY DISTRIBUTION SERVICES LLC is old or missing?

Nothing notable: authority and insurance come from current Motus data and there is enough inspection history to compare.

What should I verify before booking ASHLEY DISTRIBUTION SERVICES LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 546240. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (608) 323-6899, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC270480, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Other companies using (608) 323-6899

A shared number is common for related companies, dispatch services and family businesses. It is not proof of fraud, but it is worth knowing which company you are dealing with.

1 company
CompanyLocationUSDOTDocketTrucksAuthority
ASHLEY DISTRIBUTION SERVICES LLC
Broker
Tampa, FL2448222MC842981—Active
Last known · May 14, 2026

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 10:07 UTC.