C & F MOTOR LINES LLC

Rocky Mount, NC · Interstate · 1 power unit · Not rated · USDOT since Mar 18, 1994 (32 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (919) 495-0836 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC273469: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
100.0%
Only 1 vehicle inspection; too few to compare
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC273469 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 553936 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC273469PrimaryPROGRESSIVE SOUTHEASTERN INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy CA981552831 · BMC-91X
$750,000May 22, 2024Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

6inspections
100.0%vehicle out-of-service
1 of 1 · North Carolina avg 21.9%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 6 · North Carolina avg 5.9%
2violations written on inspection reports
6 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Jul 15, 2026NC30No
Aug 5, 2025NC22Yes
May 29, 2025NC30No
Jan 17, 2025NC30No
Jan 13, 2025NC30No
Nov 6, 2024NC30No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The North Carolina average covers 60,599 vehicle and 118,016 driver inspections of all North Carolina-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

2 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 2 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareNorth Carolina share
Vehicle Maintenance22100.0%63.4%
2 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Inoperative Brake Lamps
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939BRKLAMP
11
Inoperative turn signal
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939TS
11

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the North Carolina column is the mix across all North Carolina-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number553936
MC / docketMC273469
Legal nameC & F MOTOR LINES LLC
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units1
Drivers1
Annual mileage86,098 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedMar 18, 1994 · 32 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMay 6, 2025

Cargo carried

General FreightLogs, Poles, Beams, LumberMeatRefrigerated Food

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about C & F MOTOR LINES LLC

What does C & F MOTOR LINES LLC's operating authority allow?

MC273469: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about C & F MOTOR LINES LLC is old or missing?

There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking C & F MOTOR LINES LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 553936. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (919) 495-0836, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC273469, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 23:55 UTC.