BENNETT TRUCK TRANSPORT LLC

Carrier & Broker

Broker & Motor carrier under MC285766

McDonough, GA · Interstate · 2,356 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since May 5, 1995 (31 years)

Review before booking · 2 signals

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Phone number shared with 6 other companiesNormal for dispatch services and related companies, but confirm who you are talking to.
  • 5 other companies list the same addressCommon for registered-agent offices, mail drops and truck yards. Confirm the company operates from where it says.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (770) 957-1866 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC285766: Broker, Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $750,000
Cargo cover filed: $5,000
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Broker bond / trust (BMC-84/85)
$75,000
Required: $75,000 · Surety Bond (GREAT AMERICAN ALLIANCE INSURANCE COMPANY)
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
16.9%
231 of 1,369 vehicle inspections · Georgia avg 22.6%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC285766 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Broker
Broker of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 600382 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. Cargo cover filed: $5,000.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
CargoMC285766—FIREMAN'S FUND INSURANCE CO.
Policy MXI93005710 · BMC-34
$5,000Mar 30, 2009Active
Liability (BI&PD)MC285766PrimaryPalisades Insurance Company
Policy NA · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Oct 5, 2007Active
Surety BondMC285766—GREAT AMERICAN ALLIANCE INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy 1912518 · BMC-84
$75,000Sep 30, 2025Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

2,207inspections
16.9%vehicle out-of-service
231 of 1,369 · Georgia avg 22.6%
1.4%driver out-of-service
31 of 2,207 · Georgia avg 7.2%
1,797violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 16, 2026MS30No
Oct 16, 2026MS12Yes
Oct 15, 2026NM20No
Oct 15, 2026NE13Yes
Oct 15, 2026AZ10No
Oct 14, 2026NJ30No
Oct 14, 2026LA15Yes
Oct 14, 2026MS30No
Oct 13, 2026NC31No
Oct 13, 2026SD30No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Georgia average covers 65,448 vehicle and 121,709 driver inspections of all Georgia-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

1,202 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 343 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 1,797 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareGeorgia share
Vehicle Maintenance84230770.0%59.3%
Unsafe Driving177014.7%18.6%
Hours-of-Service Compliance1612013.4%15.6%
Driver Fitness22161.8%5.4%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
5050
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
340
Inoperable Required Lamp
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939
311
State/Local Laws - Lane restriction violation
Misc Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLLR
270
Brake - Missing or inoperable breakaway braking system on a trailer(s) or converter dolly
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39343DB
2525
Wipers - Inoperative / missing / damaged wipers
Windshield/ Glass/ Markings · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39378
240
Lighting - Turn signal - Any inoperative on the rearmost vehicle.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALTSI
1919
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
190
Brake - Defective brake(s) are equal to or greater than 20% of the service brakes on the vehicle/combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
1818
HOS - False record of duty status driver improper use of Personal Conveyance - Not OOS
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958E1PC
180

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Georgia column is the mix across all Georgia-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

82crashes
2fatal
23injury
57tow-away
10 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Sep 11, 2026Rural Cullman, AL00
Sep 8, 2026Not Reported, GA01
Aug 24, 2026Harrison, AR00
Aug 18, 2026Nashville, TN01
Aug 6, 2026GA00
Aug 5, 2026Villa Rica, GA00
Jul 30, 2026Mesquite, TX00
Jul 24, 2026Rural Winston, AL01
Jul 20, 2026I-94, MT00
Jul 19, 2026Wabash Twp, IL00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number600382
MC / docketMC285766
Legal nameBENNETT TRUCK TRANSPORT LLC
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units2,356
Drivers2,356
Annual mileage90,694,677 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Mar 29, 2000)
USDOT number addedMay 5, 1995 · 31 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateFeb 13, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsMotor VehiclesDrive/Tow AwayBuilding MaterialsMobile HomesMachinery, Large ObjectsOilfield EquipmentConstruction

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about BENNETT TRUCK TRANSPORT LLC

Is BENNETT TRUCK TRANSPORT LLC a broker or a carrier?

Both. BENNETT TRUCK TRANSPORT LLC holds active broker authority and active authority to haul freight. Check which role it is acting in on your load: as a broker it arranges another carrier; as a carrier it hauls with its own trucks.

What does BENNETT TRUCK TRANSPORT LLC's operating authority allow?

MC285766: Broker (may arrange transportation by other authorized carriers, but may not haul the freight itself under this authority); Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about BENNETT TRUCK TRANSPORT LLC is old or missing?

Nothing notable: authority and insurance come from current Motus data and there is enough inspection history to compare.

What should I verify before booking BENNETT TRUCK TRANSPORT LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 600382. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (770) 957-1866, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC285766, and ask for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load; if it brokers your load, ask for proof of its BMC-84/85 bond or trust instead.

Other companies using (770) 957-1866

A shared number is common for related companies, dispatch services and family businesses. It is not proof of fraud, but it is worth knowing which company you are dealing with.

6 companies
CompanyLocationUSDOTDocketTrucksAuthority
BENNETT MOTOR EXPRESS LLC Review
Carrier & broker
McDonough, GA92693MC1297122,005Active
Current · Motus
BENNETT ON-SITE SERVICES LLC Review
Carrier & broker · DBA BOSS
McDonough, GA2564902MC89550546Active
Current · Motus
BOSS HEAVY HAUL LLC High risk
Carrier & broker
McDonough, GA82903MC9693840Active
Current · Motus
ASSURED SPECIALIZED CARRIERS LLC Review
Carrier
McDonough, GA3525039MC117145039Active
Current · Motus
BENNETT DISTRIBUTION SERVICES LLC Review
Broker
McDonough, GA2232573MC492563—Active
Last known · May 14, 2026
ACCU-TRACK LOGISTICS LLC High risk
Carrier
McDonough, GA2232919MC4994090Inactive
Last known · May 14, 2026

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 22:28 UTC.