RIFENBURG TRUCKING INC

Greenwood, DE · Interstate · 20 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Jun 4, 1996 (30 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (302) 349-5969 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC304689: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
16.7%
1 of 6 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Delaware avg 21.4%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC304689 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 643744 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC304689PrimaryBerkley Casualty Company
Policy 6528846 · BMC-91X
$750,000Jun 15, 2025Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

14inspections
16.7%vehicle out-of-service
1 of 6 · Delaware avg 21.4%
7.1%driver out-of-service
1 of 14 · Delaware avg 9.6%
16violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Mar 20, 2026MD20No
Feb 4, 2026DE31No
Jan 23, 2026MD10No
Dec 8, 2025MA31No
Sep 30, 2025US10No
Sep 8, 2025NC13Yes
Sep 1, 2025GA31No
Jun 27, 2025VA35No
Jun 23, 2025SC31No
Jun 16, 2025DE20No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Delaware average covers 4,462 vehicle and 6,365 driver inspections of all Delaware-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

8 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 2 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 16 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareDelaware share
Hours-of-Service Compliance4150.0%10.5%
Unsafe Driving2025.0%15.7%
Vehicle Maintenance2125.0%64.8%
8 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
HOS (Property) - Driving after being on duty more than 60 hours in the previous 7 consecutive days at the time of inspection. Time
Hours · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3953B1HOSPDIT
11
BRAKES OUT OF SERVICE: The number of defective brakes is equal to or greater than 20 percent of the service brakes on the vehicle or combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
11
HOS (Property) - No driver may make a false report in connection with a duty status. Explain
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958EHOSPD
10
HOS (Property) - Driving beyond the 14 hour after coming on duty following 10 consecutive hours off duty during the current 8 consecutive day period. Date and Tim
Hours · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3953A2HOSPD
10
HOS (ELD) - ELD Form and Manner
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39524
10
State/Local Laws - Unlawfully parking /leaving vehicle on roadway
Other Driver Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLUP
10
State/Local Laws - Speeding 15 or more miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 4 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS4
10
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Delaware column is the mix across all Delaware-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

1crashes
0fatal
0injury
1tow-away
Crash details
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Aug 1, 2025Largo, MD00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number643744
MC / docketMC304689
Legal nameRIFENBURG TRUCKING INC
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units20
Drivers19
Annual mileage1,805,697 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Jan 14, 2015)
USDOT number addedJun 4, 1996 · 30 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateApr 1, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightFresh ProduceGrain, Feed, HayMeatGarbage/RefuseCommodities Dry BulkRefrigerated FoodBeveragesPaper ProductsAgricultural/Farm SuppliesOtherProcessed Poultry

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about RIFENBURG TRUCKING INC

What does RIFENBURG TRUCKING INC's operating authority allow?

MC304689: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about RIFENBURG TRUCKING INC is old or missing?

Nothing notable: authority and insurance come from current Motus data and there is enough inspection history to compare.

What should I verify before booking RIFENBURG TRUCKING INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 643744. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (302) 349-5969, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC304689, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Other companies using (302) 349-5969

A shared number is common for related companies, dispatch services and family businesses. It is not proof of fraud, but it is worth knowing which company you are dealing with.

1 company
CompanyLocationUSDOTDocketTrucksAuthority
MGR LOGISTICS INC
Broker
Greenwood, DE2248343MC739111—Active
Current · Motus

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 02:47 UTC.