Central Transport LLC

Doing business as Central Transport

Carrier & Broker

Broker & Motor carrier under MC302382

Warren, MI · Interstate · 4,944 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Oct 1, 1996 (30 years) · Authority since Jun 5, 1996 (30 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Phone number shared with 4 other companiesNormal for dispatch services and related companies, but confirm who you are talking to.
  • Registration (MCS-150) last updated 2 years agoFleet size and contact details on the registration may be out of date.
Operating authority
Active
MC302382: Broker, Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 20, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $1,000,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 20, 2026
Broker bond / trust (BMC-84/85)
$75,000
Required: $75,000 · Surety Bond (Cherokee Insurance Company)
FMCSA Motus · Oct 20, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
7.9%
769 of 9,769 vehicle inspections · Michigan avg 21.2%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 20, 2024 – Oct 20, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Verify on MotusCall

Operating authority

MC302382 FMCSA Motus · Oct 20, 2026

Broker
Broker of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $1,000,000)
First grantedJun 5, 1996 (30 years ago)
BOC-3 process agent
Accepts legal papers for the company in each state
1+49 PROCESS AGENTS LLC
Authority history for MC302382 · 3 events
DateAuthorityAction
Jul 25, 1996BrokerGranted
Jun 25, 1996Motor carrierGranted
Jun 5, 1996Motor carrierGranted

6 revocation notices that FMCSA later withdrew, the last on Dec 29, 2009. FMCSA sends one when an insurance or bond filing lapses; it is withdrawn when the filing is made.

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 661173

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC302382PrimaryCherokee Insurance Company
Policy CA260010 · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Jan 1, 2026Active
Surety BondMC302382—Cherokee Insurance Company
Policy SB130031 · BMC-84
$75,000Jan 1, 2021Active
Insurance that ended since 2024 · 3 policies
EndedTypeInsurerEffectiveHow it ended
Jan 1, 2026Liability (BI&PD)
MC302382
Cherokee Insurance Company
Policy CA250010
Jan 1, 2025Replaced
Jan 1, 2025Liability (BI&PD)
MC302382
Cherokee Insurance Company
Policy CA240010
Jan 1, 2024Replaced
Jan 1, 2024Liability (BI&PD)
MC302382
Cherokee Insurance Company
Policy CA230010
Jan 1, 2023Replaced

"Replaced" means a new filing took over the day the old one ended. "Cancelled" means the insurer or the company ended the policy; if no replacement was filed in time, the company was uninsured with FMCSA in between.

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 20, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 20, 2024 – Oct 20, 2026

11,267inspections
7.9%vehicle out-of-service
769 of 9,769 · Michigan avg 21.2%
0.6%driver out-of-service
68 of 11,240 · Michigan avg 3.9%
4,449violations written on inspection reports

By quarter inspections and vehicle out-of-service rate

Bar height: inspections in the quarter. Percentage: vehicles put out of service, of vehicle inspections. The first and last quarters are partial.

Where it was inspected 50 states and provinces, 24 months

AK: 0 inspectionsAKME: 9 inspectionsMEVT: 26 inspectionsVTNH: 6 inspectionsNHWA: 107 inspectionsWAID: 17 inspectionsIDMT: 39 inspectionsMTND: 10 inspectionsNDMN: 62 inspectionsMNIL: 159 inspectionsILWI: 28 inspectionsWIMI: 128 inspectionsMINY: 143 inspectionsNYRI: 3 inspectionsRIMA: 31 inspectionsMAOR: 32 inspectionsORNV: 18 inspectionsNVWY: 7 inspectionsWYSD: 41 inspectionsSDIA: 18 inspectionsIAIN: 96 inspectionsINOH: 252 inspectionsOHPA: 130 inspectionsPANJ: 41 inspectionsNJCT: 10 inspectionsCTCA: 933 inspectionsCAUT: 33 inspectionsUTCO: 50 inspectionsCONE: 13 inspectionsNEMO: 279 inspectionsMOKY: 144 inspectionsKYWV: 46 inspectionsWVVA: 59 inspectionsVAMD: 80 inspectionsMDDE: 18 inspectionsDEAZ: 131 inspectionsAZNM: 5,931 inspectionsNMKS: 51 inspectionsKSAR: 212 inspectionsARTN: 693 inspectionsTNNC: 205 inspectionsNCSC: 75 inspectionsSCDC: 4 inspectionsDCOK: 52 inspectionsOKLA: 43 inspectionsLAMS: 118 inspectionsMSAL: 51 inspectionsALGA: 129 inspectionsGAHI: 0 inspectionsHITX: 317 inspectionsTXFL: 111 inspectionsFL
  1. NM 5,931 52.6%
  2. CA 933 8.3%
  3. TN 693 6.2%
  4. TX 317 2.8%
  5. MO 279 2.5%
  6. OH 252 2.2%

Vehicles seen at inspections different VINs, 24 months

Power units: 2,721

2,515 tractors · 173 straight trucks · 25 semi-trailers · 6 dolly converter · 1 pole trailer · 1 school bus

Peterbilt 1,638International 834Mack 539Kenworth 80Freightliner 67Hyundai Translead 28

4,944 power units declared on the MCS-150. Inspections see only part of a fleet, so fewer here is normal; many more can mean the registration is out of date.

Trailers: 7,051

6,970 semi-trailers · 26 full trailers · 16 intermodal chassis · 15 tractors · 14 straight trucks · 6 other units · 4 school buses

Hyundai Translead 6,056Wabash 653Stoughton 496Vanguard 231Great Dane 169International 43

Includes trailers the company pulled but does not own, such as shipper or leasing trailers.

Shippers named on inspection reports 24 months

Garcia Ont 559Leal Ont 188Marquez Ont 187Zamudio Ont 95Lasko Dal 91Keating Col 87Workman Ont 57

As written by roadside inspectors, who note the shipper on the bill of lading. Only names that appear on at least three different carriers' reports are shown, so private individuals are never listed. A shipper on a report is not a reference.

10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 17, 2026NM12Yes
Oct 16, 2026KY11No
Oct 16, 2026NM10No
Oct 16, 2026NM10No
Oct 16, 2026NM20No
Oct 16, 2026NM20No
Oct 16, 2026NM20No
Oct 16, 2026NM20No
Oct 16, 2026NM20No
Oct 16, 2026NM10No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 20, 2024 – Oct 20, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Michigan average covers 51,437 vehicle and 85,636 driver inspections of all Michigan-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile · SAFER snapshot

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

3,366 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 936 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 4,449 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 20, 2024 – Oct 20, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareMichigan share
Vehicle Maintenance2,24681266.7%63.8%
Unsafe Driving476014.1%19.2%
Hours-of-Service Compliance3711811.0%12.5%
Hazardous Materials Compliance215596.4%0.8%
Driver Fitness56451.7%3.5%
Controlled Substances/Alcohol220.1%0.2%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
213209
Lighting - Stop lamps - Both inoperative when required to be on
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALSLIWR
103103
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damaged or not secured
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BAIR
964
State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g. safety official signal sign light lane marking other
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLTCD
890
State/Local Laws - Lane restriction violation
Misc Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLLR
780
Air Brake - Audible air leak at a proper connection
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DB
780
Air Brake - ABS malfunction lamp defective on trailers manufactured on or after March 1 1998
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355EB
780
HOS (ELD) - ELD Form and Manner
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39524
740
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
720
Lighting - Headlamp(s) - Any inoperative
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALHLI
620

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 20, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Michigan column is the mix across all Michigan-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 20, 2024 – Oct 20, 2026

150crashes
3fatal
43injury
104tow-away
10 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Sep 30, 2026Kansas City, MO00
Sep 4, 2026Warren, NJ00
Aug 20, 2026Richmond Heights, MO00
Aug 17, 2026Saddle Brook, NJ00
Aug 7, 2026Bremen Twp, IL00
Jul 30, 2026West Chicago Twp, IL01
Jul 17, 2026North Brunswick, NJ01
Jul 16, 2026Union Twp, NJ00
Jul 15, 2026Louisville, KY01
Jun 12, 2026Kennewick, WA00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 20, 2026

USDOT number661173
MC / docketMC302382
Legal nameCENTRAL TRANSPORT LLC
DBA nameCENTRAL TRANSPORT
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units4,944
Drivers4,372
Annual mileage229,329,440 (2022)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Oct 22, 2014)
USDOT number addedOct 1, 1996 · 30 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateJul 25, 2024
Email domain on file@centraltransport.com

Equipment as declared on the MCS-150

OwnedTerm-leased
Tractors4,7190
Straight trucks2250
Trailers16,5770

Term-leased equipment usually belongs to owner-operators driving under this company's authority.

Cargo carried

General Freight

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about Central Transport LLC

Is Central Transport LLC a broker or a carrier?

Both. Central Transport LLC holds active broker authority and active authority to haul freight. Check which role it is acting in on your load: as a broker it arranges another carrier; as a carrier it hauls with its own trucks.

What does Central Transport LLC's operating authority allow?

MC302382: Broker (may arrange transportation by other authorized carriers, but may not haul the freight itself under this authority); Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about Central Transport LLC is old or missing?

The MCS-150 was last updated Jul 25, 2024, so fleet size and contact details may be out of date.

What should I verify before booking Central Transport LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 661173. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (586) 939-7000, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC302382, and ask for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load; if it brokers your load, ask for proof of its BMC-84/85 bond or trust instead.

Other companies at 12225 Stephens Road, 48089

A shared address is normal for registered-agent offices, truck yards and related companies. Many new registrations at one address, or inactive companies next to a new one, deserve a closer look.

1 company
CompanyLocationUSDOTDocketTrucksAuthority
CC Canada LTD High risk
Carrier
Warren, MI827104MC3658841Inactive
Last known · May 14, 2026

Other companies using (586) 939-7000

A shared number is common for related companies, dispatch services and family businesses. It is not proof of fraud, but it is worth knowing which company you are dealing with.

4 companies
CompanyLocationUSDOTDocketTrucksAuthority
Detroit Aggregate LLC Review
Carrier
Warren, MI3593267MC174642031Active
Last known · May 14, 2026
Ares Concrete LLC High risk
Carrier
Warren, MI4391094MC172258420Active
Last known · May 14, 2026
DTW Inc Review
Carrier
Warren, MI1561238MC5790803Active
Last known · May 14, 2026
Precise Logistics Network Inc High risk
Carrier
Warren, MI2236522MC5630520Inactive
Last known · May 14, 2026

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 20, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 15:27 UTC.