S & B KESSLER INC

Doing business as S & B KESSLER

New Carlisle, IN · Interstate · 33 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Sep 26, 1997 (29 years)

No risk signals in the last-known data

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC328360: Common carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$5,000,000
Required minimum: $5,000,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
21.4%
3 of 14 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Indiana avg 23.1%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC328360 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$5,000,000 (required: $5,000,000)

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 707020 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC328360PrimaryGREAT WEST CASUALTY CO.
Policy MCP41230A · 91X
$1,000,000Jun 21, 2018Active
Liability (BI&PD)MC328360Excess over $1,000,000GREAT WEST CASUALTY CO.
Policy CEP02090A · 91X
$4,000,000Jun 21, 2024Active

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

19inspections
21.4%vehicle out-of-service
3 of 14 · Indiana avg 23.1%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 19 · Indiana avg 5.5%
48violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Sep 24, 2026OK22No
Aug 27, 2026IN17Yes
Aug 25, 2026OK16Yes
Aug 24, 2026VA18Yes
Aug 13, 2026MI23No
Jun 17, 2026IN31No
Jun 17, 2026IN31No
May 15, 2026IN31No
Jan 6, 2026MI20No
Dec 17, 2025OH20No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Indiana average covers 61,530 vehicle and 111,152 driver inspections of all Indiana-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

39 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 5 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 48 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareIndiana share
Vehicle Maintenance32582.1%58.8%
Unsafe Driving4010.3%19.1%
Hours-of-Service Compliance205.1%18.1%
Hazardous Materials Compliance102.6%0.2%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Brake - Audible air leak from a brake chamber
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BALAC
30
Windshield / Windows - Tinting permits less than 70% of light transmittance
Windshield/ Glass/ Markings · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39360D
30
Brake - Defective brake(s) are equal to or greater than 20% of the service brakes on the vehicle/combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
22
Lighting - Headlamp(s) - Any inoperative
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALHLI
20
Truck-Tractor lower rear mud flaps retroreflective sheeting / reflex reflective material requirements for vehicles manufactured after July 1997
Reflective Sheeting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39311TL
20
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damage into the outer reinforcement ply.
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BHTD
11
Air Brake - Fails air loss rate test
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BALR
11
Hubs - Leaking hub
Wheels Studs Clamps Etc. · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3965HL
11
Form and manner of Emergency Response information
Documentation - HM · Hazardous Materials Compliance · code 172602B
10
No record of duty status when one is required (ELD Not Required)
Incomplete/Wrong Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958ANONELD
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Indiana column is the mix across all Indiana-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

3crashes
0fatal
2injury
1tow-away
3 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
May 22, 2026Gary, IN00
Oct 17, 2025South Bend, IN01
Mar 30, 2025IA01

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number707020
MC / docketMC328360
Legal nameS & B KESSLER INC
DBA nameS & B KESSLER
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units33
Drivers33
Annual mileage2,329,551 (2023)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Apr 26, 2007)
USDOT number addedSep 26, 1997 · 29 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateNov 6, 2024

Cargo carried

Liquids/GasesLivestockGrain, Feed, Hay

Questions about S & B KESSLER INC

What does S & B KESSLER INC's operating authority allow?

MC328360: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public).

Which information about S & B KESSLER INC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot.

What should I verify before booking S & B KESSLER INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 707020. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (574) 229-0613, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC328360, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 12:26 UTC.