KNIGHT & WILSON INC

Memphis, TN · Interstate · 2 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Feb 26, 1998 (28 years)

Do not book until these are resolved · 1 signal

How risk signals work

At least one fact in the FMCSA record should stop a booking until it is cleared up. Confirm the current record on Motus first; it is not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Operating authority is not authorized (last known)Without active authority the company may not haul or broker interstate freight for hire.
Operating authority
Last known: Not authorized
MC624519: no authority granted
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
None on file
Not required without active authority
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
0.0%
Only 1 vehicle inspection; too few to compare
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC624519 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Operating authorityNot authorized
FMCSA has not granted common, contract, broker or forwarder authority on this docket.

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 731971 ↗

Insurance on file

No insurance filings were found in the public FMCSA data for this carrier.

Check: Motus record for USDOT 731971 ↗

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

3inspections
0.0%vehicle out-of-service
0 of 1 · Tennessee avg 23.5%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 3 · Tennessee avg 3.7%
2violations written on inspection reports
3 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Sep 25, 2026AR30No
Dec 29, 2025AR12No
Feb 13, 2025AR30No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Tennessee average covers 76,642 vehicle and 133,725 driver inspections of all Tennessee-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

2 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 0 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareTennessee share
Vehicle Maintenance20100.0%64.1%
2 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Emergency Equipment - Fire Extinguishers - unsecured
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395A4EEUS
10
Lighting - Headlamp(s) - Any inoperative
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALHLI
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Tennessee column is the mix across all Tennessee-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number731971
MC / docketMC624519
Legal nameKNIGHT & WILSON INC
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units2
Drivers1
Annual mileage8,306 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedFeb 26, 1998 · 28 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateFeb 11, 2025

Cargo carried

Metal: Sheets, Coils, Rolls

Questions about KNIGHT & WILSON INC

What does KNIGHT & WILSON INC's operating authority allow?

FMCSA records show no active operating authority for KNIGHT & WILSON INC (MC624519), so it may not haul regulated interstate freight for hire or broker loads under these dockets.

Which information about KNIGHT & WILSON INC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. No insurance filings were found in the public data. There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking KNIGHT & WILSON INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 731971. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (901) 274-6978, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC624519, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 10:35 UTC.