QUALITY CONSTRUCTION SERVICES INC

Eldridge, IA · Interstate · 10 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Jun 15, 1998 (28 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average57.1% vs Iowa average 22.1%.
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC743534: Contract carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
57.1%
4 of 7 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Iowa avg 22.1%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC743534 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Contract carrier
Contract Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 753710 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC743534PrimaryEMCASCO INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy 6E75328 · 91X
$750,000Apr 24, 2026Active

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

10inspections
57.1%vehicle out-of-service
4 of 7 · Iowa avg 22.1%
10.0%driver out-of-service
1 of 10 · Iowa avg 3.1%
27violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Sep 23, 2026IA31No
Sep 2, 2026IA31No
Aug 28, 2026IA11Yes
Jul 29, 2026IL15Yes
May 22, 2026IA31No
May 19, 2026IA29Yes
Oct 30, 2025IA21Yes
Jul 29, 2025IA25No
Jul 14, 2025IA22Yes
Nov 20, 2024IA21No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Iowa average covers 31,594 vehicle and 64,957 driver inspections of all Iowa-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

20 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 4 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 27 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareIowa share
Vehicle Maintenance16380.0%60.1%
Unsafe Driving2010.0%23.4%
Driver Fitness115.0%3.2%
Hours-of-Service Compliance105.0%12.5%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
33
No/discharged/unsecured fire extinguisher
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395A
30
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
20
Operating a CMV without proof of a periodic inspection
Inspection Reports · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39617C
20
Operating a property-carrying vehicle without a valid medical certificate in possession or on file with the state drivers licensing agency. History of either fail
Medical Certificate · Driver Fitness · code 39141A
11
Record of Duty Status violation (general/form and manner)
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958
10
Brake connections with leaks or constrictions
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345D
10
Failing to inspect/use emergency equipment
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3928
10
Emergency Equipment - Stopped vehicle warning devices missing or improper
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395F
10
Driver may not operate a CMV without proper load securement
General Securement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3929
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Iowa column is the mix across all Iowa-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number753710
MC / docketMC743534
Legal nameQUALITY CONSTRUCTION SERVICES INC
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units10
Drivers7
Annual mileage437,048 (2021)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedJun 15, 1998 · 28 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMar 11, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsBuilding MaterialsMachinery, Large ObjectsLiquids/GasesGarbage/RefuseConstructionOtherRoad Building Materi

Questions about QUALITY CONSTRUCTION SERVICES INC

What does QUALITY CONSTRUCTION SERVICES INC's operating authority allow?

MC743534: Contract carrier (may haul regulated property for hire under continuing contracts with specific shippers).

Which information about QUALITY CONSTRUCTION SERVICES INC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking QUALITY CONSTRUCTION SERVICES INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 753710. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (563) 285-4344, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC743534, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 05:57 UTC.