LINSMEIER TRUCKING LLC

Litchfield, MN · Interstate · 58 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Sep 14, 1998 (28 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average50.0% vs Minnesota average 25.5%.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (320) 693-9319 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC345908: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
50.0%
3 of 6 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Minnesota avg 25.5%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC345908 FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 770973 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC345908PrimaryACUITY, A MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy CA-ZH5897 · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Jan 1, 2021Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

26inspections
50.0%vehicle out-of-service
3 of 6 · Minnesota avg 25.5%
3.8%driver out-of-service
1 of 26 · Minnesota avg 3.8%
50violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 2, 2026MN30No
Oct 1, 2026MN31No
Jul 21, 2026MN31No
Jun 4, 2026ND10No
May 15, 2026MN114Yes
May 12, 2026IA27No
Feb 9, 2026SD32Yes
Jan 26, 2026SD31No
Jan 16, 2026ND30No
Dec 12, 2025MN30No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Minnesota average covers 31,491 vehicle and 62,770 driver inspections of all Minnesota-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

36 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 4 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 50 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareMinnesota share
Vehicle Maintenance26372.2%65.4%
Unsafe Driving7019.4%16.7%
Driver Fitness215.6%3.1%
Hours-of-Service Compliance102.8%14.2%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
30
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damaged or not secured
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BAIR
20
Lighting - Hazard warning signal(s) inoperative
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALHWS
20
Lighting - Stop lamps - Any inoperative.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALSLI
20
License (CDL) - Operate a CMV and does not possess a valid CDL
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 38323A2LCDLN
11
Brake - Inoperative on a steering axle
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39348ABISA
11
Steering - Ball and socket joint has movement under load of the stud nut
Steering Mechanism · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393209DSTBSM
11
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
11
License (CDL) - Operate a CMV while not in possession of a CDL on person
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 38323A2LCDLNP
10
HOS (Form) - Paper Log/Logging Programs Form and Manner
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958A
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Minnesota column is the mix across all Minnesota-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

2crashes
0fatal
1injury
1tow-away
2 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Sep 10, 2026Hewitt, MN02
Jan 16, 2026ND00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number770973
MC / docketMC345908
Legal nameLINSMEIER TRUCKING LLC
OperationInterstate
Business typeIndividual
Power units58
Drivers28
Annual mileage1,000,000 (2026)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingSatisfactory (May 24, 2007)
USDOT number addedSep 14, 1998 · 28 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateAug 5, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightGrain, Feed, HayCoal/CokeCommodities Dry Bulk

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about LINSMEIER TRUCKING LLC

What does LINSMEIER TRUCKING LLC's operating authority allow?

MC345908: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about LINSMEIER TRUCKING LLC is old or missing?

Nothing notable: authority and insurance come from current Motus data and there is enough inspection history to compare.

What should I verify before booking LINSMEIER TRUCKING LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 770973. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (320) 693-9319, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC345908, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 13:27 UTC.