MIDWEST LOGISTICS SYSTEMS LTD

Celina, OH · Interstate · 1,128 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Oct 1, 1998 (28 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Operating authority
Active
MC346709: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $1,000,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
19.0%
112 of 589 vehicle inspections · Ohio avg 21.7%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC346709 FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $1,000,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 774374 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Surety BondMC346709—General Insurance Company of America
Policy 5776819 · BMC-82
$1,000,000Oct 1, 2022Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

1,176inspections
19.0%vehicle out-of-service
112 of 589 · Ohio avg 21.7%
0.4%driver out-of-service
5 of 1,176 · Ohio avg 5.2%
635violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 15, 2026AL30No
Oct 13, 2026MS24No
Oct 13, 2026OH12No
Oct 13, 2026TN10No
Oct 12, 2026KY10No
Oct 12, 2026KY30No
Oct 12, 2026AL10No
Oct 8, 2026TN31No
Oct 7, 2026KY11No
Oct 7, 2026NC30No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Ohio average covers 110,435 vehicle and 182,117 driver inspections of all Ohio-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

499 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 133 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 635 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareOhio share
Vehicle Maintenance31012662.1%63.0%
Unsafe Driving139027.9%18.5%
Hours-of-Service Compliance4418.8%13.4%
Driver Fitness661.2%4.1%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
5655
State/Local Laws - Lane restriction violation
Misc Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLLR
490
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
200
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
200
State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g. safety official signal sign light lane marking other
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLTCD
180
Tire-flat and/or audible air leak
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3
1414
Air Brake - CMV manufactured on or after 10/20/1994 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39353BB
120
Air Brake - Audible air leak at a proper connection
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DB
110
State/Local Laws - Speeding work/construction zone
Speeding 4 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLSWZ
100
Air Brake - ABS malfunction lamp defective on trailers manufactured on or after March 1 1998
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355EB
90

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Ohio column is the mix across all Ohio-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

89crashes
1fatal
27injury
61tow-away
10 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Sep 3, 2026Concord (Township Of), OH00
Sep 3, 2026Allen (Township Of), OH01
Aug 27, 2026Mcarthur (Township Of), OH00
Aug 11, 2026Bellefontaine, OH00
Aug 5, 2026Buford, GA00
Jul 25, 2026Sparta, KY00
Jul 16, 2026Rural (Hot Spring County), AR00
Jul 14, 2026Not Listed, TX00
Jul 13, 2026Hebron, KY00
Jul 13, 2026Franklin (Township Of), OH02

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number774374
MC / docketMC346709
Legal nameMIDWEST LOGISTICS SYSTEMS LTD
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units1,128
Drivers1,224
Annual mileage116,418,632 (2024)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Oct 26, 2017)
USDOT number addedOct 1, 1998 · 28 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMay 6, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsDrive/Tow AwayIntermodal ContainersOtherAuto Parts

Questions about MIDWEST LOGISTICS SYSTEMS LTD

What does MIDWEST LOGISTICS SYSTEMS LTD's operating authority allow?

MC346709: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about MIDWEST LOGISTICS SYSTEMS LTD is old or missing?

Nothing notable: authority and insurance come from current Motus data and there is enough inspection history to compare.

What should I verify before booking MIDWEST LOGISTICS SYSTEMS LTD?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 774374. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (866) 677-7383, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC346709, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Other companies using (866) 677-7383

A shared number is common for related companies, dispatch services and family businesses. It is not proof of fraud, but it is worth knowing which company you are dealing with.

1 company
CompanyLocationUSDOTDocketTrucksAuthority
MIDWEST LOGISTICS SYSTEMS LTD
Broker
Celina, OH2243116MC658642—Active
Last known · May 14, 2026

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 08:34 UTC.