STEVENS TRANSPORT INC

Dallas, TX · Interstate · 2,200 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory

Call (972) 216-9000
No risk signals foundHow this works

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee; follow the checks below. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC150578: Common carrier, Contract carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $750,000
Cargo cover filed: amount not published
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
21.5%
364 of 1,692 vehicle inspections · Texas avg 25.1%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026
FMCSA registration age
52 years
USDOT added Jun 1, 1974. Not a founding date.
FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Operating authority

MC150578 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
Contract carrier
Contract Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $750,000)

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 79466 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. Cargo cover filed: amount not published.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
CargoMC150578—SELF-INSURED
Policy 0000 · 34
—Mar 1, 1993Active
Liability (BI&PD)MC150578PrimarySELF-INSURED
Policy · 91X
$1,000,000Mar 1, 1993Active

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

3,294inspections
21.5%vehicle out-of-service
364 of 1,692 · Texas avg 25.1%
1.2%driver out-of-service
38 of 3,294 · Texas avg 7.7%
2,394violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 14, 2026OK10No
Oct 14, 2026NH21No
Oct 14, 2026SD11Yes
Oct 14, 2026MO30No
Oct 14, 2026US11No
Oct 13, 2026IA13No
Oct 13, 2026OK32No
Oct 13, 2026WV30No
Oct 13, 2026TN30No
Oct 12, 2026CA11Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Texas average covers 347,521 vehicle and 460,200 driver inspections of all Texas-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

1,611 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 450 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 2,394 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareTexas share
Vehicle Maintenance1,08341067.2%78.8%
Unsafe Driving333020.7%4.8%
Hours-of-Service Compliance14889.2%11.4%
Driver Fitness27211.7%4.2%
Controlled Substances/Alcohol11110.7%0.2%
Hazardous Materials Compliance900.6%0.6%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
9897
State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g. safety official signal sign light lane marking other
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLTCD
950
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
700
Tires - All others leaking in tread area and inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOLTIS
6363
State/Local Laws - Lane restriction violation
Misc Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLLR
490
Air Brake - CMV manufactured on or after 10/20/1994 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39353BB
440
HOS (ELD) - ELD Form and Manner
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39524
380
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
370
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damaged or not secured
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BAIR
280
Tire-flat and/or audible air leak
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3
2625

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Texas column is the mix across all Texas-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

164crashes
1fatal
50injury
113tow-away
10 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Sep 28, 2026Texarkana, TX00
Sep 23, 2026Phoenix, AZ01
Sep 21, 2026Avon, OH00
Sep 17, 2026Snow Shoe Township, PA00
Sep 15, 2026Brazil, IN00
Aug 31, 2026Warden, WA00
Aug 25, 2026Grand Rapids, MI01
Aug 25, 2026Unincorporated, CA02
Aug 18, 2026Houston, TX00
Aug 15, 2026Dallas, TX00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number79466
MC / docketMC150578
Legal nameSTEVENS TRANSPORT INC
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units2,200
Drivers2,574
Annual mileage209,742,580 (2025)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Mar 6, 2018)
USDOT number addedJun 1, 1974 · 52 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMay 12, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightHousehold GoodsFresh ProducePassengersMeatChemicalsRefrigerated FoodBeveragesPaper ProductsOtherSAND

Questions about STEVENS TRANSPORT INC

What does STEVENS TRANSPORT INC's operating authority allow?

MC150578: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public); Contract carrier (may haul regulated property for hire under continuing contracts with specific shippers).

Which information about STEVENS TRANSPORT INC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot.

What should I verify before booking STEVENS TRANSPORT INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 79466. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (972) 216-9000, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC150578, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as certificate holder.

Other companies using (972) 216-9000

A shared number is common for related companies, dispatch services and family businesses. It is not proof of fraud, but it is worth knowing which company you are dealing with.

1 company
CompanyUSDOTDocketTrucksAuthority
STEVENS STATEWIDE INC
DBA STEVENS TRANSPORT CD
697580MC322937931Last known: Active
FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Other trucking companies in Dallas

All in Dallas →
Largest fleets
CompanyUSDOTDocketTrucksAuthority
MV PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION INC 1205759MC648465971Last known: Active
FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
STEVENS STATEWIDE INC
DBA STEVENS TRANSPORT CD
697580MC322937931Last known: Active
FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
MV TRANSPORTATION INC 975853MC938662722Last known: Active
FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
GREYHOUND LINES INC
DBA BOLT BUS
44110MC1515683Active
Current · Motus
MV CONTRACT TRANSPORTATION INC 1218663MC938659677Last known: Active
FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
REDDY ICE LLC
DBA REDDY ICE
423998MC493748461Last known: Active
FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
COPART CATASTROPHE RESPONSE FLEET LLC
DBA CCRF
2869944MC962129435Last known: Active
FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
STANDARD LOGISTICS TRANSPORTATION LLC 510003MC48686366Active
Current · Motus
CLOUDTRUCKS LLC 3300318MC1046672350Active
Current · Motus
VALUE TRUCK OF AZ LLC
DBA VALUE TRUCK
822809MC364675305Active
Current · Motus

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error.