STINGER TRANSPORT LLC

Prineville, OR · Interstate · 8 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Feb 24, 2000 (26 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (541) 447-3085 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC378619: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
12.5%
4 of 32 vehicle inspections · Oregon avg 22.1%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC378619 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 857871 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC378619PrimaryGreat West Casualty Co
Policy GWP62483A · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Apr 30, 2009Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

39inspections
12.5%vehicle out-of-service
4 of 32 · Oregon avg 22.1%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 39 · Oregon avg 5.2%
28violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Sep 21, 2026WA30No
Sep 17, 2026CA13No
Sep 17, 2026WA30No
Sep 2, 2026CA20No
Aug 24, 2026CA20No
Aug 22, 2026CA12Yes
Aug 18, 2026CA20No
Aug 12, 2026CA20No
Jul 16, 2026WA30No
Jul 15, 2026CA30No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Oregon average covers 22,261 vehicle and 33,173 driver inspections of all Oregon-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

23 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 5 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 28 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareOregon share
Vehicle Maintenance235100.0%71.9%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Brake - Audible air leak from a brake chamber
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BALAC
40
Brake - Defective brake(s) are equal to or greater than 20% of the service brakes on the vehicle/combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
22
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damaged or not secured
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BAIR
20
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
20
Drum Brake - Inadequate lining/pad thickness on a steering axle
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347D1BLTBDSA
11
Lighting - Stop lamps - Both inoperative when required to be on
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALSLIWR
11
Suspension - Deflated air suspension
Suspension · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393207FSDAS
11
Brake - Inoperative or missing trailer Spring Brake
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39343DBIPBS
10
Air Brake - Audible air leak at a proper connection
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DB
10
Air Brake - CMV manufactured on or after 10/20/1994 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39353BB
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Oregon column is the mix across all Oregon-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number857871
MC / docketMC378619
Legal nameSTINGER TRANSPORT LLC
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units8
Drivers24
Annual mileage681,207 (2023)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Sep 21, 2018)
USDOT number addedFeb 24, 2000 · 26 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateNov 28, 2025

Cargo carried

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsDrive/Tow AwayLogs, Poles, Beams, LumberBuilding MaterialsFresh ProduceIntermodal ContainersGrain, Feed, HayGarbage/RefuseU.S. MailCommodities Dry BulkBeveragesPaper ProductsUtilitiesAgricultural/Farm SuppliesConstruction

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about STINGER TRANSPORT LLC

What does STINGER TRANSPORT LLC's operating authority allow?

MC378619: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about STINGER TRANSPORT LLC is old or missing?

Nothing notable: authority and insurance come from current Motus data and there is enough inspection history to compare.

What should I verify before booking STINGER TRANSPORT LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 857871. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (541) 447-3085, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC378619, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Other companies using (541) 447-3085

A shared number is common for related companies, dispatch services and family businesses. It is not proof of fraud, but it is worth knowing which company you are dealing with.

1 company
CompanyLocationUSDOTDocketTrucksAuthority
STINGER LOGISTICS LLC High risk
Carrier
Prineville, OR2228532MC4196920Inactive
Last known · May 14, 2026

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 05:26 UTC.