QUALITY DRILLING FLUIDS INC

Ellisville, MS · Interstate · 1 power unit · Not rated · USDOT since Mar 8, 2000 (26 years)

Do not book until these are resolved · 1 signal

How risk signals work

At least one fact in the FMCSA record should stop a booking until it is cleared up. Confirm the current record on Motus first; it is not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Operating authority is inactive (last known)Without active authority the company may not haul or broker interstate freight for hire.
Operating authority
Last known: Inactive
MC379527: Common carrier inactive
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $1,000,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
Not enough data
No vehicle inspections in this period
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC379527 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Inactive
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $1,000,000)

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 861202 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC379527PrimaryBERKLEY REGIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy ECA3113037-10 · 91X
$1,000,000Oct 1, 2013Active

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

No roadside inspections in this period.

How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Mississippi average covers 20,750 vehicle and 37,325 driver inspections of all Mississippi-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

No violations recorded in roadside inspections in the last 24 months.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number861202
MC / docketMC379527
Legal nameQUALITY DRILLING FLUIDS INC
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units1
Drivers1
Annual mileage739 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedMar 8, 2000 · 26 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateFeb 16, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightChemicals

Questions about QUALITY DRILLING FLUIDS INC

What does QUALITY DRILLING FLUIDS INC's operating authority allow?

FMCSA records show no active operating authority for QUALITY DRILLING FLUIDS INC (MC379527), so it may not haul regulated interstate freight for hire or broker loads under these dockets.

Which information about QUALITY DRILLING FLUIDS INC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking QUALITY DRILLING FLUIDS INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 861202. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (601) 477-9085, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC379527, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 06:28 UTC.