MASTER TRANSFER COMPANY INC

Doing business as MTL COMPANIES

Maple Grove, MN · Interstate · 59 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Mar 16, 2000 (26 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average55.0% vs Minnesota average 25.5%.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (763) 464-2605 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC388346: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$2,000,000
Required minimum: $1,000,000
Cargo cover filed: $5,000
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
55.0%
11 of 20 vehicle inspections · Minnesota avg 25.5%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC388346 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$2,000,000 (required: $1,000,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 863958 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. Cargo cover filed: $5,000.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
CargoMC388346—AGCS Marine Insurance Company
Policy MXI93028550 · BMC-34
$5,000Feb 1, 2011Active
Liability (BI&PD)MC388346PrimaryNATIONAL UNION FIRE INS. CO. OF PITSBGH. PA
Policy 5774661 · BMC-91X
$2,000,000Jun 1, 2024Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

44inspections
55.0%vehicle out-of-service
11 of 20 · Minnesota avg 25.5%
2.3%driver out-of-service
1 of 44 · Minnesota avg 3.8%
80violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 2, 2026MN30No
Sep 5, 2026IA27Yes
Aug 31, 2026MN12No
Aug 27, 2026MN31No
Jul 7, 2026WI30No
Jul 7, 2026MN31No
Jul 2, 2026MN18Yes
Jun 24, 2026MN16No
Jun 10, 2026MN11No
Jun 3, 2026WI21No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Minnesota average covers 31,537 vehicle and 62,847 driver inspections of all Minnesota-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

56 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 15 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 80 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareMinnesota share
Vehicle Maintenance331258.9%65.4%
Unsafe Driving12021.4%16.7%
Hours-of-Service Compliance6010.7%14.2%
Hazardous Materials Compliance325.4%0.4%
Driver Fitness213.6%3.1%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
88
Air Brake - Audible air leak at a proper connection
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DB
40
State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g. safety official signal sign light lane marking other
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLTCD
30
Air Brake - ABS malfunction lamp defective on trailers manufactured on or after March 1 1998
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355EB
30
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
20
State/Local Laws - Operating a CMV while texting
Texting · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLT
20
License (CDL) - Operate a CMV and does not possess a valid CDL
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 38323A2LCDLN
11
HM (Cargo) - Operating a motor vehicle with HM not blocked/braced/secured as required. NOTE: Any shifting likely to adversely affect HM/DG package integrity unde
Load Securement - HM · Hazardous Materials Compliance · code 177834AHMC
11
HM (Placarding) - 50% or more of the required placards for a category of material (hazard class or division) are missing. CVSA Inspection Bulletin 2017-03 - Displ
Markings - HM · Hazardous Materials Compliance · code 177823AHMPMCNP50%
11
Brake - Defective brake(s) are equal to or greater than 20% of the service brakes on the vehicle/combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
11

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Minnesota column is the mix across all Minnesota-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

5crashes
0fatal
3injury
2tow-away
5 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Aug 31, 2026Crystal, MN01
May 4, 2026Big Lake, MN02
Nov 26, 2025Maple Grove, MN01
May 8, 2025Clearwater, MN00
Mar 27, 2025Lakeville, MN00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number863958
MC / docketMC388346
Legal nameMASTER TRANSFER COMPANY INC
DBA nameMTL COMPANIES
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units59
Drivers59
Annual mileage2,200,000 (2025)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Aug 10, 2012)
USDOT number addedMar 16, 2000 · 26 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateOct 10, 2025

Cargo carried

General FreightChemicalsPaper ProductsOtherPaper

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about MASTER TRANSFER COMPANY INC

What does MASTER TRANSFER COMPANY INC's operating authority allow?

MC388346: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about MASTER TRANSFER COMPANY INC is old or missing?

Nothing notable: authority and insurance come from current Motus data and there is enough inspection history to compare.

What should I verify before booking MASTER TRANSFER COMPANY INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 863958. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (763) 464-2605, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC388346, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 19:55 UTC.