HaulerCheck · https://haulercheck.com/carrier/872111-lyon-van-lines-llc/ · Checked 2026-10-19 10:15 UTC · Census and inspections Oct 18, 2026 · Authority and insurance: FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
LYON VAN LINES LLC
Carrier & Broker
Motor carrier & Broker & Broker under MC5428
Review before booking · 1 signal
How risk signals workFacts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.
- Phone number shared with 20+ other companiesNormal for dispatch services and related companies, but confirm who you are talking to.
Cargo cover filed: $5,000
Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.
What to verify next
- Confirm authority and insurance on the official Motus record ↗. Safety record: SAFER ↗.
- Call back on the number on file, (260) 429-2511, not a number from an email or load board.
- Check that the MC number you were given is MC5428.
- Ask for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load; if it brokers your load, ask for proof of its BMC-84/85 bond or trust instead.
Insurance on file
Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. Cargo cover filed: $5,000.
| Type | Docket | Layer | Insurer | Coverage | Effective | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cargo | MC5428 | — | Ace American Insurance Company Policy N18161229 · BMC-34 | $5,000 | Dec 10, 2025 | Active |
| Liability (BI&PD) | MC5428 | Primary | National Union Fire Insurance Company of Pittsburgh, Pa. Policy 21363602 · BMC-91X | $5,000,000 | May 1, 2026 | Active |
| Surety Bond | MC5428 | — | LM Insurance Corporation Policy 285058385 · BMC-84 | $75,000 | Jun 27, 2020 | Active |
Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.
Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.
Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026
No roadside inspections in this period.
How these rates are calculated
Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Indiana average covers 61,530 vehicle and 111,152 driver inspections of all Indiana-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗
Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months
No violations recorded in roadside inspections in the last 24 months.
Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026
No reportable crashes in this period.
Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026
| USDOT number | 872111 |
|---|---|
| MC / docket | MC5428 |
| Legal name | LYON VAN LINES LLC |
| Operation | Interstate |
| Business type | Corporation |
| Power units | 1 |
| Drivers | 1 |
| Annual mileage | 1 (2024) |
| Hazmat | No |
| Safety rating | Not rated (no compliance review on record) |
| USDOT number added | Apr 11, 2000 · 26 years ago |
| Last MCS-150 update | Jul 16, 2025 |
Cargo carried
General FreightHousehold Goods
Questions about LYON VAN LINES LLC
Is LYON VAN LINES LLC a broker or a carrier?
Both. LYON VAN LINES LLC holds active broker authority and active authority to haul freight. Check which role it is acting in on your load: as a broker it arranges another carrier; as a carrier it hauls with its own trucks.
What does LYON VAN LINES LLC's operating authority allow?
MC5428: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire); Broker (may arrange transportation by other authorized carriers, but may not haul the freight itself under this authority); Broker (may arrange transportation by other authorized carriers, but may not haul the freight itself under this authority).
Which information about LYON VAN LINES LLC is old or missing?
There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.
What should I verify before booking LYON VAN LINES LLC?
Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 872111. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (260) 429-2511, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC5428, and ask for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load; if it brokers your load, ask for proof of its BMC-84/85 bond or trust instead.
Other companies using (260) 429-2511
A shared number is common for related companies, dispatch services and family businesses. It is not proof of fraud, but it is worth knowing which company you are dealing with.
20 companies
| Company | Location | USDOT | Docket | Trucks | Authority |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTH AMERICAN VAN LINES INC Carrier & broker · DBA NORTH AMERICAN MOVING & STORAGE |
Fort Wayne, IN | 70851 | MC107012 | 1,333 | Active Current · Motus |
| ALLIED VAN LINES INC Carrier & broker |
Fort Wayne, IN | 76235 | MC15735 | 1,056 | Active Current · Motus |
| CARTWRIGHT VAN LINES LLC Carrier & broker |
Fort Wayne, IN | 64160 | MC88368 | 1 | Active Current · Motus |
| AMERICAS QUALITY VAN LINES LLC Carrier & broker |
Fort Wayne, IN | 561412 | MC273993 | 1 | Active Current · Motus |
| A RELOCATION SOLUTIONS MANAGEMENT LLC Broker |
Fort Wayne, IN | 688917 | MC171092 | 1 | Active Current · Motus |
| LYON WORLDWIDE SHIPPING LLC Carrier · DBA AMERICAS BEST VAN LINES |
Fort Wayne, IN | 804584 | MC358173 | 1 | Active Current · Motus |
| GLOBAL WORLDWIDE LLC Carrier · DBA A-1 SUMMIT VAN LINES |
Fort Wayne, IN | 805072 | MC358290 | 1 | Active Last known · May 14, 2026 |
| GLOBAL VAN LINES INC OF INDIANA Carrier |
Fort Wayne, IN | 811434 | MC360661 | 1 | Active Current · Motus |
| GLOBAL VAN LINES LLC Forwarder |
Fort Wayne, IN | 872119 | FF15270 | 1 | Active Current · Motus |
| FEDERAL TRAFFIC SERVICE LLC Carrier & broker |
Naperville, IL | 951195 | MC407577 | 1 | Active Last known · May 14, 2026 |
| NACAL LLC Carrier & broker |
Fort Wayne, IN | 1358771 | MC519314 | 1 | Active Current · Motus |
| NORTH AMERICAN VAN LINES OF TEXAS LLC Carrier & broker |
Fort Wayne, IN | 1358777 | MC517074 | 1 | Active Current · Motus |
| SMARTBOX SOLUTIONS INC Forwarder |
Fort Wayne, IN | 2933347 | FF16691 | 1 | Active Current · Motus |
| NORTH AMERICAN FORWARDING LLC Forwarder |
Fort Wayne, IN | 2213288 | FF352 | — | Active Current · Motus |
| NORTH AMERICAN LOGISTICS LTD Carrier |
Fort Wayne, IN | 2215763 | MC254588 | 0 | Inactive Last known · May 14, 2026 |
| MOVE MANAGEMENT SERVICES INC Broker |
Fort Wayne, IN | 2222692 | MC309777 | — | Active Current · Motus |
| ALLIED FREIGHT FORWARDING LLC Broker |
Fort Wayne, IN | 2222913 | MC314885 | — | Active Current · Motus |
| SIRVA MOVE MANAGEMENT INC Carrier & broker |
Fort Wayne, IN | 2244546 | MC680609 | 0 | Active Last known · May 14, 2026 |
| A FIVE STAR FORWARDING LLC Carrier |
Fort Wayne, IN | 2971732 | FF965 | 0 | Active Last known · May 14, 2026 |
| A THREE RIVERS FORWARDING LLC Carrier |
Fort Wayne, IN | 2971737 | FF833 | 0 | Active Last known · May 14, 2026 |
Other trucking companies in Fort Wayne, IN →
Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).
Page generated 2026-10-19 10:15 UTC.