LOCKSON INC

Secaucus, NJ · Interstate · 6 power units · Not rated · USDOT since May 31, 2000 (26 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Operating authority is pending (last known)FMCSA has not granted the authority yet.
Operating authority
Last known: Pending
MC385780: Contract carrier pending
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
Cargo cover filed: amount not published
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
50.0%
Only 2 vehicle inspections; too few to compare
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC385780 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Contract carrier
Contract Carrier
Pending
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 883330 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. Cargo cover filed: amount not published.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
CargoMC385780—LIBERTY INSURANCE CORPORATION
Policy AS7-Z31-509485-02 · 34
—Nov 5, 2013Active
Liability (BI&PD)MC385780PrimarySELECTIVE FIRE AND CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy S2310966 · 91X
$750,000Nov 5, 2018Active

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

2inspections
50.0%vehicle out-of-service
1 of 2 · New Jersey avg 22.1%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 2 · New Jersey avg 8.1%
1violations written on inspection reports
2 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 28, 2025CT11Yes
Jun 10, 2025NJ20No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The New Jersey average covers 63,084 vehicle and 96,072 driver inspections of all New Jersey-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

1 violation counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 1 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareNew Jersey share
Vehicle Maintenance11100.0%73.0%
1 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
11

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the New Jersey column is the mix across all New Jersey-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number883330
MC / docketMC385780
Legal nameLOCKSON INC
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units6
Drivers5
Annual mileage88,565 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedMay 31, 2000 · 26 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateNov 25, 2025

Cargo carried

General FreightHousehold Goods

Questions about LOCKSON INC

What does LOCKSON INC's operating authority allow?

FMCSA records show no active operating authority for LOCKSON INC (MC385780), so it may not haul regulated interstate freight for hire or broker loads under these dockets.

Which information about LOCKSON INC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking LOCKSON INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 883330. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (201) 392-9800, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC385780, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 06:22 UTC.