UNITED RENTALS (NORTH AMERICA) INC

Doing business as UNITED RENTALS

Irving, TX · Interstate · 8,747 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Aug 16, 2000 (26 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (209) 324-7760 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC415505: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$5,000,000
Required minimum: $1,000,000
Cargo cover filed: $5,000
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
16.6%
374 of 2,247 vehicle inspections · Texas avg 25.1%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC415505 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$5,000,000 (required: $1,000,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 899748 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. Cargo cover filed: $5,000.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
CargoMC415505—Ace American Insurance Company
Policy HDO G2172760A · BMC-34
$5,000Jan 1, 2006Active
Liability (BI&PD)MC415505PrimaryAce American Insurance Company
Policy ISA H08016598 · BMC-91X
$5,000,000Jan 1, 2006Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

3,446inspections
16.6%vehicle out-of-service
374 of 2,247 · Texas avg 25.1%
2.0%driver out-of-service
68 of 3,426 · Texas avg 7.7%
2,661violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 16, 2026MS23No
Oct 16, 2026KY20No
Oct 16, 2026PA12No
Oct 16, 2026NE30No
Oct 15, 2026KY10No
Oct 15, 2026NC30No
Oct 15, 2026AL21Yes
Oct 15, 2026SC20No
Oct 15, 2026LA10No
Oct 15, 2026CA30No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Texas average covers 347,522 vehicle and 460,240 driver inspections of all Texas-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

1,749 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 517 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 2,661 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareTexas share
Vehicle Maintenance1,33344476.2%78.8%
Unsafe Driving286016.4%4.8%
Driver Fitness84624.8%4.2%
Hours-of-Service Compliance3872.2%11.4%
Hazardous Materials Compliance840.5%0.6%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
8079
Operating a CMV without documentation of a periodic inspection
Inspection Reports · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39617CPI
610
State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g. safety official signal sign light lane marking other
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLTCD
600
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
410
Lighting - Identification lamp(s) inoperative
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALIL
380
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
350
Cargo - Vehicle components or dunnage not secured
General Securement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3929A2C
3432
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damaged or not secured
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BAIR
331
Driver - Failed to use seat belt while operating a CMV
Seat Belt · Unsafe Driving · code 39216D
330
State/Local Laws - Speeding 11-14 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 3 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS3
310

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Texas column is the mix across all Texas-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

267crashes
8fatal
89injury
170tow-away
10 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Oct 6, 2026Elizabeth City, NC00
Sep 25, 2026Bridgeton, MO01
Sep 24, 2026Not Reported, VA01
Sep 23, 2026Not Listed, TX00
Sep 17, 2026Ringgold, GA02
Sep 17, 2026New Orleans, LA00
Sep 16, 2026South Londonderry Townshi, PA02
Sep 16, 2026Not Reported, GA00
Sep 11, 2026South Plainfield, NJ00
Sep 9, 2026Not Listed, TX01

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number899748
MC / docketMC415505
Legal nameUNITED RENTALS (NORTH AMERICA) INC
DBA nameUNITED RENTALS
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units8,747
Drivers8,104
Annual mileage259,593,466 (2025)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Jul 27, 2010)
USDOT number addedAug 16, 2000 · 26 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMay 13, 2026

Cargo carried

Metal: Sheets, Coils, RollsMotor VehiclesBuilding MaterialsMachinery, Large ObjectsLiquids/GasesConstruction

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about UNITED RENTALS (NORTH AMERICA) INC

What does UNITED RENTALS (NORTH AMERICA) INC's operating authority allow?

MC415505: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about UNITED RENTALS (NORTH AMERICA) INC is old or missing?

Nothing notable: authority and insurance come from current Motus data and there is enough inspection history to compare.

What should I verify before booking UNITED RENTALS (NORTH AMERICA) INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 899748. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (209) 324-7760, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC415505, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 06:03 UTC.