EDGE TRUCKING LLC

Chester, SC · Interstate · 6 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Aug 30, 2000 (26 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average87.5% vs South Carolina average 30.2%.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (803) 366-1028 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC392698: Contract carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
87.5%
7 of 8 vehicle inspections (small sample) · South Carolina avg 30.2%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC392698 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Contract carrier
Contract Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 902626 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC392698PrimaryCANAL INSURANCE CO.
Policy CT1136384461 · 91X
$750,000Nov 8, 2025Active

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

15inspections
87.5%vehicle out-of-service
7 of 8 · South Carolina avg 30.2%
6.7%driver out-of-service
1 of 15 · South Carolina avg 6.7%
47violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Jul 29, 2026NC30No
Mar 27, 2026SC21Yes
Mar 11, 2026SC31No
Feb 19, 2026KY17Yes
Jan 28, 2026SC31No
Jan 16, 2026NC23Yes
Nov 14, 2025SC23Yes
Oct 23, 2025SC30No
Oct 9, 2025SC30No
Oct 8, 2025SC26Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The South Carolina average covers 18,704 vehicle and 40,858 driver inspections of all South Carolina-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

36 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 13 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 47 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareSouth Carolina share
Vehicle Maintenance331291.7%68.0%
Hours-of-Service Compliance318.3%11.6%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Dressed Lumber/Similar Building Products - Improper Securement of bundles transported using more than one tier.
Failure to Prevent Movement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393118DCDL
33
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damage into the outer reinforcement ply.
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BHTD
22
HOS (Form) - Paper Log/Logging Programs Form and Manner
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958A
20
Air Brake - ABS malfunction lamp defective on trailers manufactured on or after March 1 1998
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355EB
20
Lighting - Hazard warning signal(s) inoperative
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALHWS
20
Lighting - Stop lamps - Any inoperative.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALSLI
20
Lighting - Turn signal -Any inoperative on a unit that is not the rearmost unit
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALTSIR
20
HOS (Property) - Failing to have a record of duty status using the method prescribed
Incomplete/Wrong Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958A1HOSP
11
Drum Brake - Mismatched brake chamber sizes on a steering axle
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347BBMBCBDSA
11
Cargo - Vehicle components or dunnage not secured
General Securement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3929A2C
11

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the South Carolina column is the mix across all South Carolina-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

1crashes
0fatal
0injury
1tow-away
Crash details
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Apr 15, 2025Belmont, NC00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number902626
MC / docketMC392698
Legal nameEDGE TRUCKING LLC
OperationInterstate
Business typeIndividual
Power units6
Drivers6
Annual mileage260,000 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Jul 26, 2010)
USDOT number addedAug 30, 2000 · 26 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateApr 14, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsLogs, Poles, Beams, LumberBuilding MaterialsMachinery, Large ObjectsPaper ProductsConstructionOtherWood Products

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about EDGE TRUCKING LLC

What does EDGE TRUCKING LLC's operating authority allow?

MC392698: Contract carrier (may haul regulated property for hire under continuing contracts with specific shippers).

Which information about EDGE TRUCKING LLC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot.

What should I verify before booking EDGE TRUCKING LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 902626. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (803) 366-1028, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC392698, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 18:58 UTC.