US LBM LOGISTICS LLC

Doing business as KY INDIANA LUMBER US LBM

Clarksville, IN · Interstate · 2,855 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Jun 1, 1974 (52 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Operating authority
Active
MC1484720: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
21.3%
162 of 761 vehicle inspections · Indiana avg 23.1%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1484720 FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 90308 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1484720PrimaryTravelers Property Casualty Company of America
Policy 8E093626 · BMC-91X
$750,000Oct 30, 2022Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

1,189inspections
21.3%vehicle out-of-service
162 of 761 · Indiana avg 23.1%
1.9%driver out-of-service
22 of 1,162 · Indiana avg 5.5%
1,329violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 15, 2026NH10No
Oct 12, 2026CA11No
Oct 9, 2026WI21No
Oct 8, 2026NC13No
Oct 8, 2026MN16No
Oct 7, 2026MD20No
Sep 30, 2026NC28Yes
Sep 30, 2026CA13No
Sep 30, 2026MN12No
Sep 29, 2026VA30No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Indiana average covers 61,530 vehicle and 111,152 driver inspections of all Indiana-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

937 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 226 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 1,329 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareIndiana share
Vehicle Maintenance73719978.7%58.8%
Unsafe Driving138014.7%19.1%
Driver Fitness30233.2%3.6%
Hours-of-Service Compliance3023.2%18.1%
Controlled Substances/Alcohol220.2%0.3%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
3231
Lighting - Identification lamp(s) inoperative
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALIL
300
State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g. safety official signal sign light lane marking other
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLTCD
230
Operating a CMV without documentation of a periodic inspection
Inspection Reports · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39617CPI
230
Washers - Inoperative washing system.
Windshield/ Glass/ Markings · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39378AWS
230
Cargo - Insufficient tiedowns (w/o headerboard/blocking) for article(s) of cargo longer than 10 feet
Tiedown · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393110B3C
2222
Driver - Failed to use seat belt while operating a CMV
Seat Belt · Unsafe Driving · code 39216D
210
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
210
Air Brake - Audible air leak at a proper connection
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DB
210
Emergency Equipment - Fire Extinguishers - unsecured
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395A4EEUS
210

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Indiana column is the mix across all Indiana-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

67crashes
0fatal
28injury
39tow-away
10 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Oct 5, 2026Not Reported, VA01
Sep 10, 2026Independence Twp, MI00
Sep 1, 2026Moran Twp, MI00
Aug 26, 2026Sylva, NC01
Aug 21, 2026Conway, SC01
Aug 18, 2026Pleasantville, NJ02
Jul 17, 2026Bridgeport, CT00
Jun 5, 2026Edina, MN01
May 14, 2026Not Reported, VA00
May 11, 2026Unincorporated, FL00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number90308
MC / docketMC1484720
Legal nameUS LBM LOGISTICS LLC
DBA nameKY INDIANA LUMBER US LBM
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units2,855
Drivers1,708
Annual mileage61,652,089 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Jan 12, 2006)
USDOT number addedJun 1, 1974 · 52 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateJul 1, 2025

Cargo carried

Logs, Poles, Beams, LumberBuilding MaterialsConstruction

Questions about US LBM LOGISTICS LLC

What does US LBM LOGISTICS LLC's operating authority allow?

MC1484720: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about US LBM LOGISTICS LLC is old or missing?

Nothing notable: authority and insurance come from current Motus data and there is enough inspection history to compare.

What should I verify before booking US LBM LOGISTICS LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 90308. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (847) 353-7800, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1484720, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 03:47 UTC.