HICKORY HILLS II INC

Lykens, PA · Interstate · 8 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Oct 16, 2000 (26 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (717) 798-7268 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC892429: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
22.2%
2 of 9 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Pennsylvania avg 20.9%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC892429 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 910852 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC892429PrimaryGreat West Casualty Co
Policy MCP22506A · BMC-91X
$1,000,000May 17, 2016Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

12inspections
22.2%vehicle out-of-service
2 of 9 · Pennsylvania avg 20.9%
8.3%driver out-of-service
1 of 12 · Pennsylvania avg 5.4%
31violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Aug 17, 2026PA22No
Aug 17, 2026PA23No
Feb 11, 2026PA30No
Feb 10, 2026PA21No
Aug 26, 2025NY17Yes
Aug 11, 2025NJ10No
May 13, 2025NJ17Yes
May 12, 2025MD10No
Apr 29, 2025NJ12No
Mar 12, 2025PA32No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Pennsylvania average covers 99,713 vehicle and 169,210 driver inspections of all Pennsylvania-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

32 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 4 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 31 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceSharePennsylvania share
Vehicle Maintenance28387.5%67.0%
Hours-of-Service Compliance216.3%12.1%
Unsafe Driving206.3%15.1%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Lighting - Backup lamp inoperative
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALBL
30
Lubrication - Oil or grease leak
Other Vehicle Defect · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3965BL
30
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damaged or not secured
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BAIR
20
Operating a CMV without documentation of a periodic inspection
Inspection Reports · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39617CPI
20
Conspicuity Systems - Truck tractor upper rear retro reflective sheeting missing on vehicle manufactured on or after July 1 1997
Reflective Sheeting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39311A1CSURR
20
HOS (Property) - Failing to have a record of duty status using the method prescribed
Incomplete/Wrong Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958A1HOSP
11
Air Brake - Inoperative/defective primary or secondary pressure gauge
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39351CBAPG
11
Cargo - Insufficient tiedowns (w/o headerboard/blocking) for article(s) of cargo longer than 10 feet
Tiedown · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393110B3C
11
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
11
HOS (Form) - Paper Log/Logging Programs Form and Manner
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958A
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Pennsylvania column is the mix across all Pennsylvania-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number910852
MC / docketMC892429
Legal nameHICKORY HILLS II INC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units8
Drivers8
Annual mileage294,365 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedOct 16, 2000 · 26 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMay 12, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightHousehold GoodsMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsMotor VehiclesDrive/Tow AwayLogs, Poles, Beams, LumberBuilding MaterialsMachinery, Large ObjectsLivestockGrain, Feed, HayCoal/CokeCommodities Dry BulkBeveragesPaper ProductsAgricultural/Farm SuppliesConstructionOtherStorage Sheds

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about HICKORY HILLS II INC

What does HICKORY HILLS II INC's operating authority allow?

MC892429: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about HICKORY HILLS II INC is old or missing?

FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking HICKORY HILLS II INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 910852. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (717) 798-7268, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC892429, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 23:34 UTC.