JORGE MANUEL PEREA CANALES

Doing business as TRANSPORTES RIO COLORADO

Piedras Negras, CH · Interstate · 20 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Feb 7, 2001 (25 years)

No risk signals in the last-known data

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MX400755: Common carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
1 active filing
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
16.4%
72 of 439 vehicle inspections · CH avg 21.2%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗

Operating authority

MX400755 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 932150 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MX400755PrimaryQUALITAS INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy QTXM-31854-02 · 91X
$1,000,000Oct 20, 2025Active

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

441inspections
16.4%vehicle out-of-service
72 of 439 · CH avg 21.2%
2.5%driver out-of-service
11 of 441 · CH avg 2.5%
1,030violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 1, 2026TX22No
Sep 30, 2026TX22Yes
Sep 29, 2026US20No
Sep 29, 2026TX12No
Sep 28, 2026US20No
Sep 28, 2026TX20No
Sep 28, 2026TX22No
Sep 26, 2026US32No
Sep 25, 2026TX26No
Sep 25, 2026US23No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The CH average covers 21,517 vehicle and 21,990 driver inspections of all CH-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

894 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 89 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 1,030 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareCH share
Vehicle Maintenance7487783.7%86.8%
Driver Fitness1441016.1%11.8%
Hazardous Materials Compliance220.2%1.0%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Border Zone - Driver cannot satisfy the English language proficiency requirements of 391.11(b)(2) in accordance with the current corresponding FMCSA enforcement
General Driver Qualification · Driver Fitness · code 39111B2Z
1280
Windshield - Damaged or Discolored
Windshield/ Glass/ Markings · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39360C
640
Wipers - Inoperative / missing / damaged wipers
Windshield/ Glass/ Markings · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39378
630
Inoperable Required Lamp
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939
536
No/discharged/unsecured fire extinguisher
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395A
380
Tire-other tread depth less than 2/32 of inch measured in a major tread groove
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375C
351
Inspection repair and maintenance of parts and accessories
Wheels Studs Clamps Etc. · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1
337
Fuel tank requirement violations
Fuel Systems · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39367
271
Inoperative turn signal
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939TS
228
No or defective lighting devices or reflective material as required
Reflective Sheeting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39311
200

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the CH column is the mix across all CH-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number932150
MC / docketMX400755, MC400755
Legal nameJORGE MANUEL PEREA CANALES
DBA nameTRANSPORTES RIO COLORADO
OperationInterstate
Business typeIndividual
Power units20
Drivers20
Annual mileage4,800 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedFeb 7, 2001 · 25 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateDec 19, 2025

Cargo carried

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsDrive/Tow AwayBuilding MaterialsMachinery, Large ObjectsFresh ProduceLivestockMeatGarbage/RefuseRefrigerated FoodAgricultural/Farm SuppliesConstructionOtherPlastic

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about JORGE MANUEL PEREA CANALES

What does JORGE MANUEL PEREA CANALES's operating authority allow?

MX400755: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public).

Which information about JORGE MANUEL PEREA CANALES is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking JORGE MANUEL PEREA CANALES?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 932150. Call the company back on the phone number on file, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MX400755, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 23:15 UTC.