MAY TRUCKING COMPANY

Salem, OR · Interstate · 1,049 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Jun 1, 1974 (52 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • MC837694 is also listed on another company recordMAY TRUCKING COMPANY (USDOT 2436465, added Sep 10, 2013). FMCSA files its authority and insurance under USDOT 2436465, so this report does not count them as this company's. Compare the records →
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (503) 393-7030 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC128527: Common carrier, Contract carrier active; Broker inactive
MC837694: filed under USDOT 2436465, not this record
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $1,000,000
Cargo cover filed: amount not published
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
7.0%
80 of 1,136 vehicle inspections · Oregon avg 22.1%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC128527 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
Contract carrier
Contract Carrier
Active
Broker
Broker
Inactive
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $1,000,000)

MC837694 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

FMCSA's authority record for MC837694 is filed under USDOT 2436465, not under this USDOT. This company record still lists the docket, so the authority and insurance below may belong to the other company.

Broker
Broker
Active

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 94081 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. Cargo cover filed: amount not published.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
CargoMC128527—SELF-INSURED
Policy · 34
—Feb 14, 2000Active
Liability (BI&PD)MC128527—SELF-INSURED
Policy · 91X
$1,000,000Jul 22, 1986Active
Surety BondMC837694
Filed under another USDOT; not counted
—TRAVELERS CASUALTY & SURETY CO. OF AMERICA
Policy 108148866 · 84
—Oct 23, 2024Active

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

2,025inspections
7.0%vehicle out-of-service
80 of 1,136 · Oregon avg 22.1%
0.7%driver out-of-service
14 of 2,025 · Oregon avg 5.2%
1,013violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 16, 2026MS20No
Oct 16, 2026CA32No
Oct 15, 2026NM30No
Oct 15, 2026CO20No
Oct 14, 2026FL30No
Oct 13, 2026NC30No
Oct 13, 2026ID22No
Oct 13, 2026TN10No
Oct 13, 2026MT30No
Oct 12, 2026CA10No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Oregon average covers 22,261 vehicle and 33,173 driver inspections of all Oregon-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

640 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 104 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 1,013 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareOregon share
Vehicle Maintenance3638656.7%71.9%
Unsafe Driving182028.4%10.9%
Hours-of-Service Compliance79212.3%12.0%
Driver Fitness881.3%4.5%
Controlled Substances/Alcohol771.1%0.2%
Hazardous Materials Compliance110.2%0.4%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g. safety official signal sign light lane marking other
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLTCD
540
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
510
Air Brake - CMV manufactured on or after 10/20/1994 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39353BB
430
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
270
Air Brake - ABS malfunction lamp defective on trailers manufactured on or after March 1 1998
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355EB
210
State/Local Laws - Lane restriction violation
Misc Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLLR
180
Air Brake - Audible air leak at a proper connection
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DB
180
Brake - Defective brake(s) are equal to or greater than 20% of the service brakes on the vehicle/combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
1717
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damaged or not secured
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BAIR
162
HOS (ELD) - ELD Form and Manner
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39524
160

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Oregon column is the mix across all Oregon-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

53crashes
2fatal
14injury
37tow-away
10 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Aug 23, 2026Ashland, OR00
Jul 31, 2026Arlington, WY00
Jul 30, 2026Rochester Hills, MI00
Jul 17, 2026Dallas, TX00
Jul 11, 2026Simpsonville, KY00
Jul 2, 2026Liberty Lake, WA00
Jun 26, 20268.80 S Ashland, OR00
Jun 24, 2026Goldendale, WA11
Jun 6, 2026Unincorporated, CA00
May 23, 2026Rhome, TX00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number94081
MC / docketMC128527, MC837694
Legal nameMAY TRUCKING COMPANY
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units1,049
Drivers1,049
Annual mileage84,617,018 (2025)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingSatisfactory (May 17, 1995)
USDOT number addedJun 1, 1974 · 52 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateFeb 10, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightBuilding MaterialsFresh ProduceLiquids/GasesIntermodal ContainersMeatChemicalsRefrigerated FoodBeveragesPaper ProductsConstructionOtherX-Paint

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about MAY TRUCKING COMPANY

What does MAY TRUCKING COMPANY's operating authority allow?

MC128527: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public); Contract carrier (may haul regulated property for hire under continuing contracts with specific shippers).

Which information about MAY TRUCKING COMPANY is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot.

What should I verify before booking MAY TRUCKING COMPANY?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 94081. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (503) 393-7030, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC128527, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Other companies using (503) 393-7030

A shared number is common for related companies, dispatch services and family businesses. It is not proof of fraud, but it is worth knowing which company you are dealing with.

2 companies
CompanyLocationUSDOTDocketTrucksAuthority
TRUCK LOGISTICS INC
Broker
Salem, OR2223959MC336126—Active
Last known · May 14, 2026
MAY TRUCKING COMPANY Review
Broker
Salem, OR2436465MC837694—Active
Last known · May 14, 2026

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 00:10 UTC.