KEVIN HULL LOGGING LLC

Roopville, GA · Interstate · 7 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Jul 27, 2001 (25 years)

No risk signals in the last-known data

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Registration (MCS-150) last updated 2 years agoFleet size and contact details on the registration may be out of date.
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC784603: Common carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
66.7%
Only 3 vehicle inspections; too few to compare
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC784603 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $750,000)

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 969847 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC784603PrimaryEVEREST DENALI INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy 9400003226 · 91X
$1,000,000Jan 7, 2023Active

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

11inspections
66.7%vehicle out-of-service
2 of 3 · Georgia avg 22.6%
9.1%driver out-of-service
1 of 11 · Georgia avg 7.2%
15violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Sep 22, 2026GA31No
Aug 21, 2026GA30No
Aug 20, 2026GA30No
Apr 20, 2026GA30No
Nov 17, 2025GA30No
Oct 14, 2025GA30No
Aug 26, 2025AL28Yes
Aug 18, 2025AL31No
Feb 6, 2025AL30No
Jan 16, 2025GA22Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Georgia average covers 65,409 vehicle and 121,643 driver inspections of all Georgia-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

12 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 3 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 15 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareGeorgia share
Vehicle Maintenance10283.3%59.3%
Driver Fitness2116.7%5.4%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
License (CDL) - Operate a CMV without proper CDL class
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 38391ALCDL
11
Lighting - Stop lamps - Both inoperative when required to be on
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALSLIWR
11
Inoperative Brake Lamps
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939BRKLAMP
11
Operating a property-carrying vehicle without a valid medical certificate in possession or on file with the state drivers licensing agency. History of either fail
Medical Certificate · Driver Fitness · code 39141A
10
Air Brake - Truck-tractor manufactured on or after March 1 1997 not equipped with an ABS system. System does not function or indicates a fault.
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355C1B
10
Air Brake - CMV other than truck-tractor manufactured on or after March 1 1998 not equipped with an antilock brake system. System does not function or indicates
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355C2B
10
Lighting - Identification lamp(s) inoperative
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALIL
10
Lighting - License plate lamp inoperative
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALLPL
10
No/discharged/unsecured fire extinguisher
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395A
10
Emergency Equipment - Fire Extinguishers - unsecured
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395A4EEUS
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Georgia column is the mix across all Georgia-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

3crashes
0fatal
1injury
2tow-away
3 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Sep 3, 2025Not Reported, GA00
May 19, 2025Unknown, GA00
Jan 16, 2025Bremen, GA02

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number969847
MC / docketMC784603
Legal nameKEVIN HULL LOGGING LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units7
Drivers6
Annual mileage441,877 (2023)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedJul 27, 2001 · 25 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateSep 3, 2024

Cargo carried

Logs, Poles, Beams, LumberMachinery, Large ObjectsAgricultural/Farm Supplies

Questions about KEVIN HULL LOGGING LLC

What does KEVIN HULL LOGGING LLC's operating authority allow?

MC784603: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public).

Which information about KEVIN HULL LOGGING LLC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe. The MCS-150 was last updated Sep 3, 2024, so fleet size and contact details may be out of date.

What should I verify before booking KEVIN HULL LOGGING LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 969847. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (770) 854-5865, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC784603, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 11:00 UTC.