JACK WHITE JR

Doing business as JACK WHITE JR CONTRACT HAULERS

Memphis, TN · Interstate · 3 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Aug 20, 2001 (25 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average83.3% vs Tennessee average 23.5%.
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC414693: Contract carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
83.3%
5 of 6 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Tennessee avg 23.5%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC414693 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Contract carrier
Contract Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $750,000)

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 973554 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC414693PrimaryPROGRESSIVE HAWAII INSURANCE CORP
Policy CA 3547586 · 91X
$1,000,000Dec 20, 2007Active

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

9inspections
83.3%vehicle out-of-service
5 of 6 · Tennessee avg 23.5%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 9 · Tennessee avg 3.7%
13violations written on inspection reports
9 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Aug 7, 2026TN31No
Mar 26, 2026TN31No
Mar 25, 2026TN21Yes
Oct 21, 2025TN21Yes
Oct 16, 2025MS30No
Oct 1, 2025TN22Yes
Sep 8, 2025TN23Yes
Aug 4, 2025MS21No
Jan 9, 2025TN23Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Tennessee average covers 76,642 vehicle and 133,725 driver inspections of all Tennessee-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

10 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 8 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 13 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareTennessee share
Vehicle Maintenance9890.0%64.1%
Unsafe Driving1010.0%18.1%
8 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Lighting - Stop lamps - Both inoperative when required to be on
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALSLIWR
22
Cargo - Insufficient tiedowns (w/o headerboard/blocking) for article(s) of cargo 5 feet or less and more than 1100 lbs
Tiedown · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393110B2IC
22
Cargo - Transverse tiedowns - cargo without direct contact to prevent shifting
Failure to Prevent Movement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393106C2C
11
Cargo - Vehicle components or dunnage not secured
General Securement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3929A2C
11
Cargo - Cargo not secured to prevent leaking/spilling/blowing/falling from CMV
Improper Load Securement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393100BC
11
Cargo - Insufficient tiedowns (w/o headerboard/blocking) for article(s) of cargo 5 feet or less and 1100 lbs. or less
Tiedown · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393110B1C
11
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
10
Emergency Equipment - Fire Extinguishers - no fire extinguisher present or not properly rated.
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395A1
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Tennessee column is the mix across all Tennessee-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number973554
MC / docketMC414693
Legal nameJACK WHITE JR
DBA nameJACK WHITE JR CONTRACT HAULERS
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units3
Drivers3
Annual mileage250,000 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedAug 20, 2001 · 25 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateJun 7, 2025

Cargo carried

General FreightBuilding MaterialsConstructionOtherBuilding Materials

Questions about JACK WHITE JR

What does JACK WHITE JR's operating authority allow?

MC414693: Contract carrier (may haul regulated property for hire under continuing contracts with specific shippers).

Which information about JACK WHITE JR is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking JACK WHITE JR?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 973554. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (901) 756-7469, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC414693, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 04:11 UTC.