SUMMERFORD TRUCK LINE INC

Ashford, AL · Interstate · 82 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Jun 1, 1974 (52 years) · Authority since Dec 19, 1980 (45 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (800) 899-2808 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC107960: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
33.8%
25 of 74 vehicle inspections · Alabama avg 25.6%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC107960 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $750,000)
First grantedDec 19, 1980 (45 years ago)
BOC-3 process agent
Accepts legal papers for the company in each state
Evilsizor Process Servers Inc
Authority history for MC107960 · 9 events
DateAuthorityAction
Dec 2, 2005Motor carrierReinstated
Aug 17, 1984Motor carrierGranted
May 21, 1984Motor carrierGranted
Nov 3, 1982Motor carrierGranted
Sep 1, 1982Motor carrierGranted
May 27, 1982Motor carrierGranted
Jun 10, 1981Motor carrierGranted
May 27, 1981Motor carrierGranted
Dec 19, 1980Motor carrierGranted

5 revocation notices that FMCSA later withdrew, the last on Jun 3, 2013. FMCSA sends one when an insurance or bond filing lapses; it is withdrawn when the filing is made.

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 97879 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC107960PrimaryArch Insurance Company
Policy ZACAT6011509 · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Jan 1, 2026Active
Insurance that ended since 2024 · 3 policies
EndedTypeInsurerEffectiveHow it ended
Jan 1, 2026Liability (BI&PD)
MC107960
ARCH INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy ZACAT6011508
Jan 1, 2025Replaced
Jan 1, 2025Liability (BI&PD)
MC107960
ARCH INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy ZACAT6011507
Jan 1, 2024Replaced
Jan 1, 2024Liability (BI&PD)
MC107960
ARCH INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy ZACAT6011506
Jan 1, 2023Replaced

"Replaced" means a new filing took over the day the old one ended. "Cancelled" means the insurer or the company ended the policy; if no replacement was filed in time, the company was uninsured with FMCSA in between.

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

172inspections
33.8%vehicle out-of-service
25 of 74 · Alabama avg 25.6%
3.5%driver out-of-service
6 of 172 · Alabama avg 4.1%
260violations written on inspection reports

By quarter inspections and vehicle out-of-service rate

Bar height: inspections in the quarter. Percentage: vehicles put out of service, of vehicle inspections. The first and last quarters are partial.

Where it was inspected 19 states and provinces, 24 months

AK: 0 inspectionsAKME: 0 inspectionsMEVT: 0 inspectionsVTNH: 0 inspectionsNHWA: 0 inspectionsWAID: 0 inspectionsIDMT: 0 inspectionsMTND: 0 inspectionsNDMN: 0 inspectionsMNIL: 2 inspectionsILWI: 0 inspectionsWIMI: 0 inspectionsMINY: 0 inspectionsNYRI: 0 inspectionsRIMA: 1 inspectionMAOR: 0 inspectionsORNV: 0 inspectionsNVWY: 0 inspectionsWYSD: 0 inspectionsSDIA: 0 inspectionsIAIN: 1 inspectionINOH: 0 inspectionsOHPA: 0 inspectionsPANJ: 0 inspectionsNJCT: 0 inspectionsCTCA: 0 inspectionsCAUT: 0 inspectionsUTCO: 0 inspectionsCONE: 0 inspectionsNEMO: 2 inspectionsMOKY: 3 inspectionsKYWV: 0 inspectionsWVVA: 1 inspectionVAMD: 0 inspectionsMDDE: 0 inspectionsDEAZ: 0 inspectionsAZNM: 0 inspectionsNMKS: 1 inspectionKSAR: 2 inspectionsARTN: 19 inspectionsTNNC: 3 inspectionsNCSC: 4 inspectionsSCDC: 0 inspectionsDCOK: 3 inspectionsOKLA: 4 inspectionsLAMS: 11 inspectionsMSAL: 54 inspectionsALGA: 47 inspectionsGAHI: 0 inspectionsHITX: 1 inspectionTXFL: 12 inspectionsFL
  1. AL 54 31.4%
  2. GA 47 27.3%
  3. TN 19 11.0%
  4. FL 12 7.0%
  5. MS 11 6.4%
  6. SC 4 2.3%

Vehicles seen at inspections different VINs, 24 months

Power units: 64

62 tractors · 2 straight trucks

Freightliner 29International 20Kenworth 17Western Star 8Volvo 4Peterbilt 3

82 power units declared on the MCS-150. Inspections see only part of a fleet, so fewer here is normal; many more can mean the registration is out of date.

Trailers: 95

83 semi-trailers · 11 log trailers · 1 pole trailer

Fontaine 56Wabash 9Timpte 6Wilson 3Hyundai Translead 1Utility 1

Includes trailers the company pulled but does not own, such as shipper or leasing trailers.

Shippers named on inspection reports 24 months

Nucor 8Rex Lumber 4Birdsong Peanuts 3Smartlam North America 2CMC 2Flint River Timber 2Smartlam 2Cmc Steel 2

As written by roadside inspectors, who note the shipper on the bill of lading. Only names that appear on at least three different carriers' reports are shown, so private individuals are never listed. A shipper on a report is not a reference.

10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 15, 2026AL30No
Oct 13, 2026GA31No
Oct 12, 2026TN14Yes
Oct 6, 2026LA30No
Oct 5, 2026AL31No
Sep 30, 2026TN30No
Sep 29, 2026LA10No
Sep 28, 2026FL17No
Sep 23, 2026GA30No
Sep 22, 2026GA23No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Alabama average covers 33,269 vehicle and 59,642 driver inspections of all Alabama-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

184 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 39 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 260 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareAlabama share
Vehicle Maintenance1453378.8%72.6%
Unsafe Driving24013.0%12.8%
Hours-of-Service Compliance1236.5%10.2%
Driver Fitness331.6%3.5%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Air Brake - ABS malfunction lamp defective on trailers manufactured on or after March 1 1998
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355EB
90
Lighting - Stop lamps - Any inoperative.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALSLI
60
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
53
Cargo - Loose or unfastened tiedown
Tiedown · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393104F3C
50
State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g. safety official signal sign light lane marking other
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLTCD
40
State/Local Laws - Speeding 11-14 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 3 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS3
40
Air Brake - Truck-tractor manufactured on or after March 1 1997 not equipped with an ABS system. System does not function or indicates a fault.
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355C1B
40
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
40
Operating a CMV without documentation of a periodic inspection
Inspection Reports · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39617CPI
40
Brake - Defective brake(s) are equal to or greater than 20% of the service brakes on the vehicle/combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
33

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Alabama column is the mix across all Alabama-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

12crashes
1fatal
7injury
4tow-away
10 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Oct 6, 2026Rural (Craighead County), AR01
Sep 28, 2026Unincorporated, FL10
Aug 11, 2026Canton, TX01
Mar 16, 2026Unincorporated, FL02
Mar 10, 2026GA00
Oct 16, 2025Unincorporated, FL00
Oct 13, 2025Not Listed, TX05
Sep 3, 2025Rural (Craighead County), AR01
Mar 24, 2025Midland City, AL01
Jan 21, 2025Opelika, AL00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number97879
MC / docketMC107960
Legal nameSUMMERFORD TRUCK LINE INC
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units82
Drivers50
Annual mileage5,391,744 (2021)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Feb 27, 1992)
USDOT number addedJun 1, 1974 · 52 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateDec 31, 2025
Email domain on file@summerford.com

Equipment as declared on the MCS-150

OwnedTerm-leased
Tractors1072
Trailers2500

Term-leased equipment usually belongs to owner-operators driving under this company's authority.

Cargo carried

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsLogs, Poles, Beams, LumberBuilding MaterialsMachinery, Large ObjectsIntermodal ContainersMeatCommodities Dry BulkRefrigerated FoodPaper ProductsAgricultural/Farm SuppliesConstructionOtherPeanuts

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about SUMMERFORD TRUCK LINE INC

What does SUMMERFORD TRUCK LINE INC's operating authority allow?

MC107960: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about SUMMERFORD TRUCK LINE INC is old or missing?

Nothing notable: authority and insurance come from current Motus data and there is enough inspection history to compare.

What should I verify before booking SUMMERFORD TRUCK LINE INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 97879. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (800) 899-2808, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC107960, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Other companies at 336 Ashford Industrial Dr, 36312

A shared address is normal for registered-agent offices, truck yards and related companies. Many new registrations at one address, or inactive companies next to a new one, deserve a closer look.

1 company
CompanyLocationUSDOTDocketTrucksAuthority
SUMMERFORD LOGISTICS INC
Broker
Ashford, AL3010800MC28994—Active
Last known · May 14, 2026

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 09:51 UTC.