WAYNE W SELL CORPORATION

Carrier & Broker

Motor carrier & Broker under MC127848

Sarver, PA · Interstate · 90 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Jun 1, 1974 (52 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (724) 352-9441 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC127848: Motor carrier, Broker active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
1 active filing
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Broker bond / trust (BMC-84/85)
$75,000
Required: $75,000 · Surety Bond (Merchants Bonding Company (Mutual))
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
26.2%
11 of 42 vehicle inspections · Pennsylvania avg 20.9%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC127848 FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Broker
Broker of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 98033 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC127848PrimaryGreat West Casualty Co
Policy GRT07726A · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Sep 1, 2023Active
Surety BondMC127848—Merchants Bonding Company (Mutual)
Policy 101648305 · BMC-84
$75,000Sep 26, 2025Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

77inspections
26.2%vehicle out-of-service
11 of 42 · Pennsylvania avg 20.9%
1.3%driver out-of-service
1 of 77 · Pennsylvania avg 5.4%
97violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 7, 2026MS20No
Aug 25, 2026PA30No
Aug 4, 2026PA20No
Jul 28, 2026MD22Yes
Jul 24, 2026OH23Yes
Jul 23, 2026TX22No
Jul 22, 2026PA30No
Jul 22, 2026MA32No
Jul 21, 2026PA30No
Jul 15, 2026NY30No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Pennsylvania average covers 99,838 vehicle and 169,435 driver inspections of all Pennsylvania-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

65 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 15 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 97 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceSharePennsylvania share
Vehicle Maintenance501476.9%67.0%
Hours-of-Service Compliance7010.8%12.1%
Unsafe Driving7010.8%15.1%
Driver Fitness111.5%4.8%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
44
Air Brake - ABS malfunction lamp defective on trailers manufactured on or after March 1 1998
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355EB
30
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
30
Conspicuity Systems - Truck tractor lower rear retro reflective sheeting missing on vehicle manufactured on or after July 1 1997
Reflective Sheeting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39311A1CSLRR
30
Flattened/Crushed Vehicles - Improper securement of flattened or crushed vehicles.
Tiedown · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393132CCHVE
22
Air Brake - Audible air leak at a proper connection
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DB
20
Lighting - Side marker lamp(s) inoperative
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALSML
20
Emergency Equipment - Fire Extinguishers - no fire extinguisher present or not properly rated.
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395A1
20
Emergency Equipment - Fire Extinguishers - unsecured
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395A4EEUS
20
Operating a CMV without proof of a periodic inspection
Inspection Reports · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39617C
20

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Pennsylvania column is the mix across all Pennsylvania-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

9crashes
0fatal
3injury
6tow-away
9 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Mar 16, 2026Robinson Township, PA00
Oct 29, 2025East Fishkill, NY02
Oct 13, 2025Honey Brook, PA00
Sep 19, 2025Harrisburg, PA01
Jul 7, 2025Clear Spring, MD00
Jun 30, 2025Rayburn Township, PA00
Jun 27, 2025Summit Township, PA00
Mar 27, 2025Upper Saucon Township, PA02
Jan 22, 2025Riverdale Boro, NJ00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number98033
MC / docketMC127848
Legal nameWAYNE W SELL CORPORATION
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units90
Drivers73
Annual mileage4,056,247 (2025)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Nov 15, 2010)
USDOT number addedJun 1, 1974 · 52 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMay 11, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsLogs, Poles, Beams, LumberBuilding MaterialsMachinery, Large ObjectsCoal/CokeGarbage/RefuseChemicalsCommodities Dry BulkBeveragesPaper ProductsConstructionOtherSand

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about WAYNE W SELL CORPORATION

Is WAYNE W SELL CORPORATION a broker or a carrier?

Both. WAYNE W SELL CORPORATION holds active broker authority and active authority to haul freight. Check which role it is acting in on your load: as a broker it arranges another carrier; as a carrier it hauls with its own trucks.

What does WAYNE W SELL CORPORATION's operating authority allow?

MC127848: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire); Broker (may arrange transportation by other authorized carriers, but may not haul the freight itself under this authority).

Which information about WAYNE W SELL CORPORATION is old or missing?

Nothing notable: authority and insurance come from current Motus data and there is enough inspection history to compare.

What should I verify before booking WAYNE W SELL CORPORATION?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 98033. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (724) 352-9441, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC127848, and ask for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load; if it brokers your load, ask for proof of its BMC-84/85 bond or trust instead.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 14:35 UTC.