MEDTRANS LLC

Northbrook, IL · Interstate · 2,128 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Nov 1, 2001 (24 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (800) 633-5463 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC419207: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $1,000,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
6.5%
52 of 801 vehicle inspections · Illinois avg 24.1%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC419207 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $1,000,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 987933 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC419207PrimarySafety National Casualty Corporation
Policy CA6675933 · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Jul 1, 2021Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

1,318inspections
6.5%vehicle out-of-service
52 of 801 · Illinois avg 24.1%
0.8%driver out-of-service
10 of 1,318 · Illinois avg 4.4%
492violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 15, 2026CT12No
Oct 14, 2026US10No
Oct 13, 2026MD21No
Oct 9, 2026SC31No
Oct 8, 2026NC10No
Oct 8, 2026OH10No
Oct 8, 2026MN10No
Oct 8, 2026NY30No
Oct 7, 2026CA12No
Oct 7, 2026CA10No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Illinois average covers 195,384 vehicle and 387,932 driver inspections of all Illinois-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

342 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 66 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 492 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareIllinois share
Vehicle Maintenance2405670.2%60.9%
Unsafe Driving66019.3%19.8%
Hours-of-Service Compliance2517.3%14.8%
Driver Fitness1193.2%3.6%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g. safety official signal sign light lane marking other
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLTCD
220
Air Brake - Audible air leak at a proper connection
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DB
170
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damaged or not secured
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BAIR
140
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
1111
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
110
Air Brake - CMV manufactured on or after 10/20/1994 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39353BB
100
Driver - Failed to use seat belt while operating a CMV
Seat Belt · Unsafe Driving · code 39216D
70
Lighting - Clearance lamp(s) inoperative
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALCL
70
Brake - Defective brake(s) are equal to or greater than 20% of the service brakes on the vehicle/combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
66
Hubs - Leaking hub
Wheels Studs Clamps Etc. · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3965HL
65

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Illinois column is the mix across all Illinois-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

101crashes
1fatal
34injury
66tow-away
10 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Oct 1, 2026Fenton, MO00
Sep 16, 2026Marana, AZ00
Sep 8, 2026Greensboro, NC01
Sep 3, 2026Katy, TX02
Sep 2, 2026Clifton, NJ00
Sep 1, 2026Oakland Park, FL00
Aug 25, 2026Texas City, TX00
Aug 15, 2026Dewitt Twp, MI00
Aug 10, 2026Orlando, FL01
Aug 8, 2026Northfield, IL00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number987933
MC / docketMC419207
Legal nameMEDTRANS LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units2,128
Drivers2,348
Annual mileage85,312,042 (2024)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedNov 1, 2001 · 24 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMar 2, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightCommodities Dry BulkOtherMedical Supplies

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about MEDTRANS LLC

What does MEDTRANS LLC's operating authority allow?

MC419207: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about MEDTRANS LLC is old or missing?

FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking MEDTRANS LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 987933. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (800) 633-5463, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC419207, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 02:27 UTC.