EASY RIDER TRANSPORT INC

Sun City, AZ · Intrastate (Non-Hazmat) · 1 power unit · Not rated · USDOT since Sep 20, 2005 (21 years) · Authority since Oct 14, 2005 (21 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (623) 203-4310 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC536432: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
1 active filing
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
0.0%
Only 1 vehicle inspection; too few to compare
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC536432 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000
First grantedOct 14, 2005 (21 years ago)
BOC-3 process agent
Accepts legal papers for the company in each state
Truck Process Agents of America, Inc.
Authority history for MC536432 · 3 events
DateAuthorityAction
Oct 1, 2026Motor carrierReinstated
Sep 30, 2026Motor carrierVoluntarily suspended
Oct 14, 2005Motor carrierGranted

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 1417692 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC536432—GEiCO Marine Insurance Company
Policy 9300372349 · BMC-91X
$750,000Sep 30, 2026Active
Insurance that ended since 2024 · 1 policy
EndedTypeInsurerEffectiveHow it ended
Nov 5, 2026Liability (BI&PD)
MC536432
Great West Casualty Co
Policy GWP82405A
Sep 30, 2010Replaced

"Replaced" means a new filing took over the day the old one ended. "Cancelled" means the insurer or the company ended the policy; if no replacement was filed in time, the company was uninsured with FMCSA in between.

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

1inspections
0.0%vehicle out-of-service
0 of 1 · Arizona avg 22.3%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 1 · Arizona avg 4.5%
4violations written on inspection reports

Vehicles seen at inspections different VINs, 24 months

Power units: 1

1 tractors

Peterbilt 1

1 power unit declared on the MCS-150. Inspections see only part of a fleet, so fewer here is normal; many more can mean the registration is out of date.

Trailers: 1

1 full trailers

Includes trailers the company pulled but does not own, such as shipper or leasing trailers.

Most recent inspection
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Jul 10, 2025AZ14No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Arizona average covers 53,984 vehicle and 81,939 driver inspections of all Arizona-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

4 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 0 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareArizona share
Vehicle Maintenance40100.0%75.7%
4 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damaged or not secured
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BAIR
10
Emergency Equipment - Fire Extinguishers - unsecured
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395A4EEUS
10
Lighting - Backup lamp missing
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39311A1LBL
10
Wiring Systems - Bare loose dangling chafing or poorly connected wires
Other Vehicle Defect · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39328WS6
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Arizona column is the mix across all Arizona-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number1417692
MC / docketMC536432
Legal nameEASY RIDER TRANSPORT INC
OperationIntrastate (Non-Hazmat)
Business type—
Power units1
Drivers1
Annual mileage30,058 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedSep 20, 2005 · 21 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateSep 30, 2026
Email domain on file@gmail.com (free email service)

Equipment as declared on the MCS-150

OwnedTerm-leased
Tractors10

Term-leased equipment usually belongs to owner-operators driving under this company's authority.

Cargo carried

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsLogs, Poles, Beams, LumberBuilding MaterialsMachinery, Large ObjectsFresh ProduceIntermodal ContainersMeatRefrigerated FoodConstruction

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about EASY RIDER TRANSPORT INC

What does EASY RIDER TRANSPORT INC's operating authority allow?

MC536432: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about EASY RIDER TRANSPORT INC is old or missing?

There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking EASY RIDER TRANSPORT INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 1417692. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (623) 203-4310, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC536432, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 11:40 UTC.