NEW LEGEND INC

Doing business as LEGEND TRANSPORTATION

Phoenix, AZ · Interstate · 950 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory

Call (530) 674-3100
No risk signals foundHow this works

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee; follow the checks below. How this works

Operating authority
Active
MC536992: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $1,000,000
Cargo cover filed: $5,000
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
15.1%
191 of 1,267 vehicle inspections · Arizona avg 22.3%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026
FMCSA registration age
21 years
USDOT added Sep 26, 2005. Not a founding date.
FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Operating authority

MC536992 FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $1,000,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 1419483 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. Cargo cover filed: $5,000.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
CargoMC536992—AGCS Marine Insurance Company
Policy MXI93026938 · BMC-34
$5,000Dec 8, 2010Active
Liability (BI&PD)MC536992PrimaryAmerican Trucking and Transportation Insurance Company, a Risk Retention Group
Policy ATTLEG125 · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Mar 1, 2025Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

1,714inspections
15.1%vehicle out-of-service
191 of 1,267 · Arizona avg 22.3%
1.2%driver out-of-service
20 of 1,714 · Arizona avg 4.5%
1,279violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 14, 2026NV30No
Oct 14, 2026NV30No
Oct 14, 2026CA30No
Oct 14, 2026ID31No
Oct 13, 2026CA10No
Oct 12, 2026CA30No
Oct 12, 2026CA31Yes
Oct 12, 2026CA14Yes
Oct 12, 2026CA10No
Oct 12, 2026CA10No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Arizona average covers 53,931 vehicle and 81,867 driver inspections of all Arizona-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

857 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 223 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 1,279 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareArizona share
Vehicle Maintenance56620266.0%75.7%
Unsafe Driving132015.4%8.1%
Hours-of-Service Compliance128814.9%12.1%
Hazardous Materials Compliance1712.0%0.4%
Driver Fitness13111.5%3.5%
Controlled Substances/Alcohol110.1%0.1%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
6565
State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g. safety official signal sign light lane marking other
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLTCD
330
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
330
Air Brake - CMV manufactured on or after 10/20/1994 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39353BB
290
Air Brake - ABS malfunction lamp defective on trailers manufactured on or after March 1 1998
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355EB
280
State/Local Laws - Lane restriction violation
Misc Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLLR
230
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damage into the outer reinforcement ply.
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BHTD
2219
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
220
Emergency Equipment - Fire Extinguishers - unsecured
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395A4EEUS
220
State/Local Laws - Speeding 11-14 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 3 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS3
210

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Arizona column is the mix across all Arizona-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

45crashes
2fatal
12injury
31tow-away
10 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Sep 22, 2026Unincorporated, CA01
Sep 21, 2026Ridgefield, WA00
Sep 11, 2026Unincorporated, CA00
Sep 6, 2026Fontana, CA01
Aug 25, 2026Not Listed, TX01
Aug 22, 2026Unincorporated, CA00
Aug 22, 2026Unincorporated, CA00
Aug 17, 2026Pasadena, CA00
Aug 14, 2026Unincorporated, CA01
Aug 7, 2026Unknown, AZ00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number1419483
MC / docketMC536992
Legal nameNEW LEGEND INC
DBA nameLEGEND TRANSPORTATION
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units950
Drivers900
Annual mileage45,000,300 (2022)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Nov 9, 2009)
USDOT number addedSep 26, 2005 · 21 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateApr 28, 2025

Cargo carried

General FreightBuilding MaterialsFresh ProduceLiquids/GasesMeatChemicalsCommodities Dry BulkRefrigerated FoodBeveragesPaper ProductsConstruction

Questions about NEW LEGEND INC

What does NEW LEGEND INC's operating authority allow?

MC536992: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about NEW LEGEND INC is old or missing?

Nothing notable: authority and insurance come from current Motus data and there is enough inspection history to compare.

What should I verify before booking NEW LEGEND INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 1419483. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (530) 674-3100, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC536992, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Other trucking companies in Phoenix

All in Phoenix →
Largest fleets
CompanyUSDOTDocketTrucksAuthority
SWIFT TRANSPORTATION COMPANY OF ARIZONA LLC 54283MC13681812,940Active
Current · Motus
KNIGHT TRANSPORTATION INC 428823MC2272713,200Active
Current · Motus
SAMUEL BELLO JR
DBA POLYDANCE THE PRODUCTION
4231291MC16370482,000Last known: Not authorized
FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
ALLIED WASTE SYSTEMS INC
DBA REPUBLIC SERVICES
237997MC1021571,663Last known: Not authorized
FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
ALLIED WASTE TRANSPORTATION INC
DBA REPUBLIC SERVICES OR ALLIED WASTE SERVICES
704220MC15469851,306Last known: Active
FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
ALLIED SERVICES LLC
DBA REPUBLIC SERVICES OR ALLIED WASTE SERVICES OR BFI WASTE SERVICES
731232MC334344939Active
Current · Motus
SHAMROCK FOODS COMPANY 54336MC306637826Active
Current · Motus
REPUBLIC SERVICES OF INDIANA TRANSPORTATION LLC 1050420MC440231820Active
Current · Motus
REPUBLIC SERVICES OF OHIO TRANSPORTATION LLC
DBA REPUBLIC WASTE OR ALLIED WASTE
3035170MC45098814Active
Current · Motus
TRANSPORTATION CONCEPTS INC
DBA TCI
1725083MC632214600Active
Current · Motus

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error.