ARL TRANSPORT LLC

Doing business as ARL

Carrier & Broker

Broker & Motor carrier under MC152672

Coraopolis, PA · Interstate · 1,628 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Jun 1, 1974 (52 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average40.1% vs Pennsylvania average 20.9%.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (800) 245-4722 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC152672: Broker, Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Broker bond / trust (BMC-84/85)
$75,000
Required: $75,000 · Surety Bond (Merchants National Bonding, Inc.)
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
40.1%
131 of 327 vehicle inspections · Pennsylvania avg 20.9%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC152672 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Broker
Broker of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 186375 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC152672PrimaryAmerican Inter-Fidelity Exchange
Policy L25A8400 · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Dec 31, 2025Active
Surety BondMC152672—Merchants National Bonding, Inc.
Policy NAZ 3125 · BMC-84
$75,000Jan 5, 2020Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

727inspections
40.1%vehicle out-of-service
131 of 327 · Pennsylvania avg 20.9%
1.4%driver out-of-service
10 of 727 · Pennsylvania avg 5.4%
1,086violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 16, 2026NC30No
Oct 14, 2026FL24No
Oct 13, 2026FL30No
Oct 9, 2026SC30No
Oct 9, 2026TX21Yes
Oct 8, 2026IN11No
Oct 7, 2026US30No
Oct 7, 2026IN10No
Oct 6, 2026FL31No
Oct 6, 2026TX24No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Pennsylvania average covers 99,713 vehicle and 169,210 driver inspections of all Pennsylvania-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

734 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 166 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 1,086 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceSharePennsylvania share
Vehicle Maintenance47215664.3%67.0%
Unsafe Driving169023.0%15.1%
Hours-of-Service Compliance79110.8%12.1%
Driver Fitness1171.5%4.8%
Controlled Substances/Alcohol220.3%0.2%
Hazardous Materials Compliance100.1%0.7%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
State/Local Laws - Lane restriction violation
Misc Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLLR
350
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
3232
Lighting - Stop lamps - Both inoperative when required to be on
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALSLIWR
2020
State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g. safety official signal sign light lane marking other
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLTCD
200
Driver - Failed to use seat belt while operating a CMV
Seat Belt · Unsafe Driving · code 39216D
200
State/Local Laws - Speeding 11-14 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 3 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS3
200
Lighting - Turn signal - Any inoperative on the rearmost vehicle.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALTSI
1717
Air Brake - Audible air leak at a proper connection
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DB
160
Lighting - Identification lamp(s) inoperative
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALIL
160
Lighting - Front - Turn signal - inoperative
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALFTSI
150

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Pennsylvania column is the mix across all Pennsylvania-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

48crashes
2fatal
9injury
37tow-away
10 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Sep 28, 2026Saint Pauls, NC10
Aug 11, 2026Schererville, IN00
Aug 7, 2026Not Reported, GA00
Jun 14, 2026Swatara Township, PA00
May 15, 2026Lincolnton, NC00
Apr 29, 2026Albany, GA01
Apr 15, 2026Garden City, GA00
Mar 27, 2026Jacksonville, FL00
Mar 13, 2026Charles Town, WV00
Mar 10, 2026R 1555, NY00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number186375
MC / docketMC152672
Legal nameARL TRANSPORT LLC
DBA nameARL
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units1,628
Drivers791
Annual mileage26,800,472 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Nov 25, 2009)
USDOT number addedJun 1, 1974 · 52 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateDec 22, 2025

Cargo carried

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsMotor VehiclesDrive/Tow AwayLogs, Poles, Beams, LumberBuilding MaterialsMachinery, Large ObjectsFresh ProduceLiquids/GasesIntermodal ContainersMeatGarbage/RefuseChemicalsCommodities Dry BulkRefrigerated FoodBeveragesPaper ProductsConstruction

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about ARL TRANSPORT LLC

Is ARL TRANSPORT LLC a broker or a carrier?

Both. ARL TRANSPORT LLC holds active broker authority and active authority to haul freight. Check which role it is acting in on your load: as a broker it arranges another carrier; as a carrier it hauls with its own trucks.

What does ARL TRANSPORT LLC's operating authority allow?

MC152672: Broker (may arrange transportation by other authorized carriers, but may not haul the freight itself under this authority); Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about ARL TRANSPORT LLC is old or missing?

Nothing notable: authority and insurance come from current Motus data and there is enough inspection history to compare.

What should I verify before booking ARL TRANSPORT LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 186375. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (800) 245-4722, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC152672, and ask for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load; if it brokers your load, ask for proof of its BMC-84/85 bond or trust instead.

Other companies using (800) 245-4722

A shared number is common for related companies, dispatch services and family businesses. It is not proof of fraud, but it is worth knowing which company you are dealing with.

1 company
CompanyLocationUSDOTDocketTrucksAuthority
PARTNERS EXP LLC Review
Carrier & broker
Valparaiso, IN3921657MC145073215Active
Current · Motus

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 18:47 UTC.