AMERICAN ROAD MAINTENANCE INC

Tucson, AZ · Interstate · 35 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Apr 3, 2012 (14 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (520) 223-0139 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC872223: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $1,000,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
12.5%
1 of 8 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Arizona avg 22.3%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC872223 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $1,000,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 2291440 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC872223PrimaryOhio Security Insurance Company
Policy BAS 55979861 · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Mar 31, 2016Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

10inspections
12.5%vehicle out-of-service
1 of 8 · Arizona avg 22.3%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 10 · Arizona avg 4.5%
14violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Sep 23, 2026NM24No
Sep 23, 2026NM30No
Aug 27, 2026NE31No
May 6, 2026NM10No
Mar 17, 2026NM20No
Nov 2, 2025CA22Yes
Aug 15, 2025CO20No
Mar 29, 2025OK22No
Mar 24, 2025TX24No
Nov 7, 2024AZ21No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Arizona average covers 53,982 vehicle and 81,935 driver inspections of all Arizona-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

12 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 1 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 14 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareArizona share
Vehicle Maintenance9175.0%75.7%
Unsafe Driving3025.0%8.1%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Lighting - Turn signal - Any inoperative on the rearmost vehicle.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALTSI
11
State/Local Laws - Following too closely
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLFC
10
State/Local Laws - Failure to maintain lane
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLML
10
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
10
Brake Hose or Tubing Chafing and/or Kinking Under Vehicle
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2UV
10
Brake Tubing and Hose Adequacy Under Vehicle
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345UV
10
Any locking pin hole has torn or split material from the hole in use to an adjacent hole or from the hole in use to the edge of the rail
Coupling Devices · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1AALPHTSL6
10
Emergency Equipment - Fire Extinguishers - not readily accessible or filled
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395A4EENA
10
Driver - Failed to conduct pre-trip inspection or make use of required parts and accessories
Inspection Reports · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3927AD
10
Lighting - Stop lamps - Any inoperative.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALSLI
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Arizona column is the mix across all Arizona-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

2crashes
0fatal
2injury
0tow-away
2 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Sep 16, 2026Lindon, UT01
Oct 5, 2025San Angelo, TX01

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number2291440
MC / docketMC872223
Legal nameAMERICAN ROAD MAINTENANCE INC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units35
Drivers30
Annual mileage567,255 (2025)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedApr 3, 2012 · 14 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateFeb 25, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightMachinery, Large ObjectsLiquids/GasesChemicals

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about AMERICAN ROAD MAINTENANCE INC

What does AMERICAN ROAD MAINTENANCE INC's operating authority allow?

MC872223: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about AMERICAN ROAD MAINTENANCE INC is old or missing?

FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking AMERICAN ROAD MAINTENANCE INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 2291440. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (520) 223-0139, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC872223, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 04:57 UTC.