LANDAIR TRANSPORT LLC

Doing business as COVENANT LOGISTICS

Carrier & Broker

Motor carrier & Broker under MC177240

Greeneville, TN · Interstate · 953 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Jan 11, 1984 (42 years) · Authority since Nov 15, 1984 (41 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (423) 463-3473 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC177240: Motor carrier, Broker active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
1 active filing
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Broker bond / trust (BMC-84/85)
$75,000
Required: $75,000 · Surety Bond (LM Insurance Corporation)
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
31.6%
310 of 982 vehicle inspections · Tennessee avg 23.6%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC177240 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Broker
Broker of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000
First grantedNov 15, 1984 (41 years ago)
BOC-3 process agent
Accepts legal papers for the company in each state
Evilsizor Process Servers Inc
Authority history for MC177240 · 6 events
DateAuthorityAction
Aug 16, 2018BrokerReinstated
Aug 16, 2018BrokerGranted
Oct 23, 1992Motor carrierGranted
Feb 5, 1992Motor carrierGranted
Jul 16, 1990BrokerGranted
Nov 15, 1984Motor carrierGranted

6 revocation notices that FMCSA later withdrew, the last on Aug 1, 2025. FMCSA sends one when an insurance or bond filing lapses; it is withdrawn when the filing is made.

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 241411 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC177240PrimaryIQS Risk Retention Group Inc.
Policy IQS25 · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Aug 8, 2025Active
Surety BondMC177240—LM Insurance Corporation
Policy 285079064 · BMC-84
$75,000Aug 12, 2025Active
Insurance that ended since 2024 · 5 policies
EndedTypeInsurerEffectiveHow it ended
Sep 3, 2025Surety bond
MC177240
LIBERTY MUTUAL INSURANCE CO.
Policy 016214531
Sep 14, 2020Cancelled at term end
Sep 3, 2025Cargo
MC177240
BERKLEY NATIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy 1074650
Apr 1, 2023Name change
Sep 3, 2025Liability (BI&PD)
MC177240
IQS INSURANCE RISK RETENTION GROUP, INC
Policy IQS-20-LAND-05
Jul 29, 2020Cancelled at term end
Aug 12, 2025Surety bond
MC177240
LIBERTY MUTUAL INSURANCE CO.
Policy 016214531
Sep 14, 2020Replaced
Aug 8, 2025Liability (BI&PD)
MC177240
IQS INSURANCE RISK RETENTION GROUP, INC
Policy IQS-20-LAND-05
Jul 29, 2020Replaced

"Replaced" means a new filing took over the day the old one ended. "Cancelled" means the insurer or the company ended the policy; if no replacement was filed in time, the company was uninsured with FMCSA in between.

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

1,843inspections
31.6%vehicle out-of-service
310 of 982 · Tennessee avg 23.6%
0.5%driver out-of-service
9 of 1,843 · Tennessee avg 3.7%
1,264violations written on inspection reports

By quarter inspections and vehicle out-of-service rate

Bar height: inspections in the quarter. Percentage: vehicles put out of service, of vehicle inspections. The first and last quarters are partial.

Where it was inspected 46 states and provinces, 24 months

AK: 0 inspectionsAKME: 5 inspectionsMEVT: 4 inspectionsVTNH: 1 inspectionNHWA: 5 inspectionsWAID: 0 inspectionsIDMT: 3 inspectionsMTND: 0 inspectionsNDMN: 3 inspectionsMNIL: 21 inspectionsILWI: 34 inspectionsWIMI: 5 inspectionsMINY: 19 inspectionsNYRI: 0 inspectionsRIMA: 2 inspectionsMAOR: 1 inspectionORNV: 2 inspectionsNVWY: 3 inspectionsWYSD: 11 inspectionsSDIA: 9 inspectionsIAIN: 43 inspectionsINOH: 107 inspectionsOHPA: 22 inspectionsPANJ: 2 inspectionsNJCT: 3 inspectionsCTCA: 37 inspectionsCAUT: 6 inspectionsUTCO: 6 inspectionsCONE: 6 inspectionsNEMO: 24 inspectionsMOKY: 125 inspectionsKYWV: 21 inspectionsWVVA: 26 inspectionsVAMD: 27 inspectionsMDDE: 4 inspectionsDEAZ: 16 inspectionsAZNM: 18 inspectionsNMKS: 5 inspectionsKSAR: 39 inspectionsARTN: 541 inspectionsTNNC: 148 inspectionsNCSC: 225 inspectionsSCDC: 0 inspectionsDCOK: 9 inspectionsOKLA: 11 inspectionsLAMS: 15 inspectionsMSAL: 42 inspectionsALGA: 89 inspectionsGAHI: 0 inspectionsHITX: 67 inspectionsTXFL: 27 inspectionsFL
  1. TN 541 29.4%
  2. SC 225 12.2%
  3. NC 148 8.0%
  4. KY 125 6.8%
  5. OH 107 5.8%
  6. GA 89 4.8%

Vehicles seen at inspections different VINs, 24 months

Power units: 802

784 tractors · 16 straight trucks · 2 semi-trailers

Freightliner 1,018International 11Peterbilt 6Kenworth 5Wabash 1Chevrolet/GMC 1

953 power units declared on the MCS-150. Inspections see only part of a fleet, so fewer here is normal; many more can mean the registration is out of date.

Trailers: 1,230

1,140 semi-trailers · 81 intermodal chassis · 8 full trailers · 1 tractors

Wabash 620Hyundai Translead 420Great Dane 82Vanguard 67CIMC 40Utility 21

Includes trailers the company pulled but does not own, such as shipper or leasing trailers.

Shippers named on inspection reports 24 months

Sonoco 79Anniston Pb 26Eastman Chemical Company 21Colgate 20John Deere 19Ecolab 18Cerrowire 17Tempur Production 16

As written by roadside inspectors, who note the shipper on the bill of lading. Only names that appear on at least three different carriers' reports are shown, so private individuals are never listed. A shipper on a report is not a reference.

10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 17, 2026KY30No
Oct 15, 2026TN12Yes
Oct 15, 2026TN10No
Oct 14, 2026KY10No
Oct 14, 2026KY30No
Oct 14, 2026FL10No
Oct 14, 2026TN10No
Oct 13, 2026TN31No
Oct 12, 2026SC30No
Oct 12, 2026AL10No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Tennessee average covers 76,695 vehicle and 133,874 driver inspections of all Tennessee-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

914 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 366 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 1,264 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareTennessee share
Vehicle Maintenance62535068.4%64.1%
Unsafe Driving184020.1%18.1%
Hours-of-Service Compliance8209.0%13.1%
Hazardous Materials Compliance1151.2%0.5%
Driver Fitness870.9%3.8%
Controlled Substances/Alcohol440.4%0.4%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
187184
State/Local Laws - Lane restriction violation
Misc Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLLR
340
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
330
Tire-flat and/or audible air leak
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3
3030
State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g. safety official signal sign light lane marking other
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLTCD
250
Air Brake - ABS malfunction lamp defective on trailers manufactured on or after March 1 1998
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355EB
220
HOS (ELD) - ELD Form and Manner
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39524
170
Air Brake - Audible air leak at a proper connection
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DB
170
Flat tire or fabric exposed
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A
1616
Driver - Failed to use seat belt while operating a CMV
Seat Belt · Unsafe Driving · code 39216D
150

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Tennessee column is the mix across all Tennessee-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

81crashes
1fatal
22injury
58tow-away
10 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Sep 23, 2026Not Reported, CO02
Sep 17, 2026Rural, LA00
Aug 27, 2026Union Twp, NJ01
Jul 22, 2026Not Reported, VA00
Jul 9, 2026Fort Lee, NJ00
Jul 1, 2026Not Reported, GA00
Jun 16, 2026TN00
Jun 15, 2026Worthington, IN00
Jun 5, 2026Carrollton, KY01
May 16, 2026Chattanooga, TN00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number241411
MC / docketMC177240
Legal nameLANDAIR TRANSPORT LLC
DBA nameCOVENANT LOGISTICS
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units953
Drivers936
Annual mileage93,240,053 (2024)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingSatisfactory (May 8, 1998)
USDOT number addedJan 11, 1984 · 42 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMay 7, 2026
Email domain on file@covenantlogistics.com

Equipment as declared on the MCS-150

OwnedTerm-leased
Tractors0953
Trailers3311,696

Term-leased equipment usually belongs to owner-operators driving under this company's authority.

Cargo carried

General FreightOtherBatteries Paint

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about LANDAIR TRANSPORT LLC

Is LANDAIR TRANSPORT LLC a broker or a carrier?

Both. LANDAIR TRANSPORT LLC holds active broker authority and active authority to haul freight. Check which role it is acting in on your load: as a broker it arranges another carrier; as a carrier it hauls with its own trucks.

What does LANDAIR TRANSPORT LLC's operating authority allow?

MC177240: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire); Broker (may arrange transportation by other authorized carriers, but may not haul the freight itself under this authority).

Which information about LANDAIR TRANSPORT LLC is old or missing?

Nothing notable: authority and insurance come from current Motus data and there is enough inspection history to compare.

What should I verify before booking LANDAIR TRANSPORT LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 241411. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (423) 463-3473, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC177240, and ask for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load; if it brokers your load, ask for proof of its BMC-84/85 bond or trust instead.

Other companies using (423) 463-3473

A shared number is common for related companies, dispatch services and family businesses. It is not proof of fraud, but it is worth knowing which company you are dealing with.

2 companies
CompanyLocationUSDOTDocketTrucksAuthority
LEW THOMPSON & SON TRUCKING LLC
Carrier · DBA LEW THOMPSON & SON TRUCKING
Huntsville, AR665224MC310723910Active
Current · Motus
COVENANT TRANSPORT LLC
Carrier & broker · DBA COVENANT LOGISTICS
Chattanooga, TN273818MC188102816Active
Current · Motus

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 09:15 UTC.