COVENANT TRANSPORT LLC

Doing business as COVENANT LOGISTICS

Carrier & Broker

Broker & Motor carrier & Broker & Household goods carrier under MC188102

Chattanooga, TN · Interstate · 816 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since May 30, 1986 (40 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (423) 463-3473 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC188102: Broker, Motor carrier, Broker, Household goods carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
3 active filings
Cargo cover filed: $5,000
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Broker bond / trust (BMC-84/85)
$75,000
Required: $75,000 · Surety Bond (LM Insurance Corporation)
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
23.8%
412 of 1,734 vehicle inspections · Tennessee avg 23.6%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC188102 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Broker
Broker of Household Goods
Active
Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Broker
Broker of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Household goods carrier
Motor Carrier of Household Goods
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 273818 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. Cargo cover filed: $5,000.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
CargoMC188102—Travelers Property Casualty Company of America
Policy 9X513080 · BMC-34
$5,000Aug 8, 2025Active
Liability (BI&PD)MC188102—Self-Insured
Policy 0 · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Aug 1, 2004Active
Liability (BI&PD)MC188102—Self-Insured
Policy N A · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Aug 1, 2004Active
Liability (BI&PD)MC188102—Palisades Insurance Company
Policy N A · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Aug 1, 2004Active
Surety BondMC188102—LM Insurance Corporation
Policy 285079062 · BMC-84
$75,000Aug 12, 2025Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

2,748inspections
23.8%vehicle out-of-service
412 of 1,734 · Tennessee avg 23.6%
0.6%driver out-of-service
17 of 2,746 · Tennessee avg 3.7%
2,084violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 14, 2026NM10No
Oct 14, 2026IA31No
Oct 13, 2026TN11Yes
Oct 12, 2026UT12Yes
Oct 11, 2026NM30No
Oct 10, 2026UT31No
Oct 9, 2026OK30No
Oct 9, 2026MT20No
Oct 8, 2026WA22Yes
Oct 7, 2026OK12Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Tennessee average covers 76,674 vehicle and 133,842 driver inspections of all Tennessee-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

1,450 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 480 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 2,084 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareTennessee share
Vehicle Maintenance98545867.9%64.1%
Unsafe Driving309021.3%18.1%
Hours-of-Service Compliance12868.8%13.1%
Hazardous Materials Compliance1551.0%0.5%
Driver Fitness1080.7%3.8%
Controlled Substances/Alcohol330.2%0.4%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
241240
State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g. safety official signal sign light lane marking other
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLTCD
790
State/Local Laws - Lane restriction violation
Misc Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLLR
460
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damaged or not secured
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BAIR
413
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
340
Air Brake - Audible air leak at a proper connection
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DB
330
Air Brake - ABS malfunction lamp defective on trailers manufactured on or after March 1 1998
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355EB
320
State/Local Laws - Speeding 15 or more miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 4 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS4
300
Emergency Equipment - Fire Extinguishers - unsecured
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395A4EEUS
270
Hubs - Wheel seal leaking
Wheels Studs Clamps Etc. · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3965BHWSL
239

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Tennessee column is the mix across all Tennessee-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

155crashes
4fatal
58injury
93tow-away
10 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Oct 1, 2026Oxford (Township Of), OH01
Sep 23, 2026Not Listed, TX02
Aug 1, 2026Jersey (Township Of), OH01
Aug 1, 2026Shenango Township, PA02
Jul 21, 2026Denver, CO01
Jul 14, 2026Shenango Township, PA00
Jul 11, 2026Waterbury, CT00
Jul 10, 2026Unincorporated, CA00
Jun 30, 2026Napier Township, PA02
Jun 27, 2026GA01

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number273818
MC / docketMC188102
Legal nameCOVENANT TRANSPORT LLC
DBA nameCOVENANT LOGISTICS
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units816
Drivers1,741
Annual mileage185,444,732 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Jun 25, 2002)
USDOT number addedMay 30, 1986 · 40 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateJul 30, 2025

Cargo carried

General FreightHousehold GoodsMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsBuilding MaterialsFresh ProduceLiquids/GasesGrain, Feed, HayMeatU.S. MailChemicalsCommodities Dry BulkRefrigerated FoodBeveragesPaper ProductsConstruction

Change history since Oct 18, 2026

1 change
DateWhat changedBeforeAfter
Oct 19, 2026Operating authorityMC188102: Motor Carrier of Household Goods: Active; Broker of Property (Except Household Goods): Active; Broker of Household Goods: Active; Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods): ActiveMC188102: Broker of Household Goods: Active; Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods): Active; Broker of Property (Except Household Goods): Active; Motor Carrier of Household Goods: Active

Changes we detected between daily FMCSA data refreshes.

Questions about COVENANT TRANSPORT LLC

Is COVENANT TRANSPORT LLC a broker or a carrier?

Both. COVENANT TRANSPORT LLC holds active broker authority and active authority to haul freight. Check which role it is acting in on your load: as a broker it arranges another carrier; as a carrier it hauls with its own trucks.

What does COVENANT TRANSPORT LLC's operating authority allow?

MC188102: Broker (may arrange transportation by other authorized carriers, but may not haul the freight itself under this authority); Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire); Broker (may arrange transportation by other authorized carriers, but may not haul the freight itself under this authority); Household goods carrier (may move household goods for hire).

Which information about COVENANT TRANSPORT LLC is old or missing?

Nothing notable: authority and insurance come from current Motus data and there is enough inspection history to compare.

What should I verify before booking COVENANT TRANSPORT LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 273818. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (423) 463-3473, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC188102, and ask for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load; if it brokers your load, ask for proof of its BMC-84/85 bond or trust instead.

Other companies using (423) 463-3473

A shared number is common for related companies, dispatch services and family businesses. It is not proof of fraud, but it is worth knowing which company you are dealing with.

2 companies
CompanyLocationUSDOTDocketTrucksAuthority
LANDAIR TRANSPORT LLC
Carrier & broker · DBA COVENANT LOGISTICS
Greeneville, TN241411MC177240953Active
Current · Motus
LEW THOMPSON & SON TRUCKING LLC
Carrier · DBA LEW THOMPSON & SON TRUCKING
Huntsville, AR665224MC310723910Active
Current · Motus

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 17:42 UTC.