EBT LOGISTICS INC

Laredo, TX · Interstate · 146 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Jun 21, 2016 (10 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (956) 790-0776 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC976546: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
17.1%
132 of 772 vehicle inspections · Texas avg 25.1%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC976546 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 2902337 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC976546—Incline Americas Insurance Company
Policy IAL00031601 · BMC-91X
$750,000Aug 23, 2026Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

1,025inspections
17.1%vehicle out-of-service
132 of 772 · Texas avg 25.1%
8.1%driver out-of-service
83 of 1,025 · Texas avg 7.7%
1,395violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 9, 2026LA31No
Oct 8, 2026US31Yes
Oct 8, 2026TX24Yes
Oct 8, 2026TX31No
Oct 8, 2026TX12Yes
Oct 6, 2026TX21No
Oct 2, 2026TN30No
Oct 2, 2026TX22No
Oct 1, 2026TX15Yes
Sep 30, 2026TX13No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Texas average covers 347,522 vehicle and 460,240 driver inspections of all Texas-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

1,159 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 238 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 1,395 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareTexas share
Vehicle Maintenance86114674.3%78.8%
Driver Fitness1728014.8%4.2%
Hours-of-Service Compliance65115.6%11.4%
Unsafe Driving6005.2%4.8%
Controlled Substances/Alcohol110.1%0.2%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Brake Hose or Tubing Chafing and/or Kinking Under Vehicle
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2UV
874
Border Zone - Driver cannot satisfy the English language proficiency requirements of 391.11(b)(2) in accordance with the current corresponding FMCSA enforcement
General Driver Qualification · Driver Fitness · code 39111B2Z
731
Driver cannot satisfy the English language proficiency requirements of 391.11(b)(2) in accordance with the current corresponding FMCSA enforcement guidance (391.
General Driver Qualification · Driver Fitness · code 39111B2Q
7155
Inspection repair and maintenance of parts and accessories
Wheels Studs Clamps Etc. · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1
454
No or Defective ABS Malfunction Indicator Lamp for trailer manufactured after 03/01/1998
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355E
450
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
430
CMV manufactured after 10/19/94 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39353B
400
Tire-other tread depth less than 2/32 of inch measured in a major tread groove
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375C
360
Inoperable Required Lamp
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939
3513
Oil and/or grease leak
Other Vehicle Defect · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3965B
240

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Texas column is the mix across all Texas-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

18crashes
1fatal
2injury
15tow-away
10 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Sep 19, 2026Frenchtown Twp, MI00
Aug 30, 2026Sylvan Twp, MI00
Aug 16, 2026Weathersfield (Township O, OH01
Mar 15, 2026Kansas City, MO00
Jan 24, 2026Shelbyville, IN00
Jan 7, 2026Road Dist #13 Twp, IL00
Dec 24, 2025Muscatine, IA01
Oct 2, 2025Jarrell, TX00
Sep 21, 2025Piasa Twp, IL00
Aug 21, 2025Sherman, TX20

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number2902337
MC / docketMC976546
Legal nameEBT LOGISTICS INC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units146
Drivers214
Annual mileage29,275,421 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedJun 21, 2016 · 10 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateApr 7, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightFresh ProduceCoal/CokeMeatRefrigerated FoodBeverages

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about EBT LOGISTICS INC

What does EBT LOGISTICS INC's operating authority allow?

MC976546: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about EBT LOGISTICS INC is old or missing?

FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking EBT LOGISTICS INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 2902337. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (956) 790-0776, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC976546, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 19:39 UTC.