CHATHA LOGISTICS INC

Union City, CA · Interstate · 2 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Apr 18, 2017 (9 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average35.7% vs California average 19.8%.
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC1115573: Common carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
35.7%
5 of 14 vehicle inspections (small sample) · California avg 19.8%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1115573 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 2998335 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1115573PrimarySOUTHLAKE SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy DRPCA100138 · 91X
$750,000Sep 10, 2025Active

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

16inspections
35.7%vehicle out-of-service
5 of 14 · California avg 19.8%
6.3%driver out-of-service
1 of 16 · California avg 6.3%
26violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Sep 24, 2026CA11Yes
Sep 24, 2026CA10No
Sep 15, 2026CA10No
Jul 7, 2026CA11No
Jun 21, 2026CA13No
May 24, 2026CA31No
May 24, 2026CA34No
May 19, 2026CA20No
May 16, 2026CA21Yes
Apr 16, 2026CA21No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The California average covers 398,428 vehicle and 509,934 driver inspections of all California-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

16 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 5 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 26 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareCalifornia share
Vehicle Maintenance14487.5%71.7%
Driver Fitness2112.5%3.2%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
License (CDL) - Operate a CMV and does not possess a valid CDL
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 38323A2LCDLN
21
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
20
Lighting - Stop lamps - Any inoperative.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALSLI
11
Lighting - Stop lamps - Both inoperative when required to be on
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALSLIWR
11
Lighting - Turn signal - Any inoperative on the rearmost vehicle.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALTSI
11
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
11
Air Brake - Missing or inadequate Nonmetallic tubing spring guard
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345CBSG
10
Air Brake - CMV manufactured on or after 10/20/1994 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39353BB
10
Frame - Cab or body mounts loose/broken/missing
Cab Body Frame · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393201BFR
10
Operating a CMV without documentation of a periodic inspection
Inspection Reports · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39617CPI
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the California column is the mix across all California-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

1crashes
0fatal
1injury
0tow-away
Crash details
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Oct 12, 2026Chino, CA01

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number2998335
MC / docketMC1115573
Legal nameCHATHA LOGISTICS INC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units2
Drivers2
Annual mileage71,975 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedApr 18, 2017 · 9 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateFeb 21, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightCommodities Dry Bulk

Questions about CHATHA LOGISTICS INC

What does CHATHA LOGISTICS INC's operating authority allow?

MC1115573: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public).

Which information about CHATHA LOGISTICS INC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking CHATHA LOGISTICS INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 2998335. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (510) 514-5403, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1115573, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 10:55 UTC.