DOG STAR LOGISTICS LLC

Rio Rico, AZ · Interstate · 3 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Jan 3, 2019 (7 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (520) 619-0820 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC1011598: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
10.0%
1 of 10 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Arizona avg 22.3%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1011598 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3228242 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1011598PrimarySiriusPoint America Insurance Company
Policy NNFTK9777823 · BMC-91X
$750,000Feb 7, 2026Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

13inspections
10.0%vehicle out-of-service
1 of 10 · Arizona avg 22.3%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 13 · Arizona avg 4.5%
18violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Jun 26, 2026TX21No
May 20, 2026NM31No
Apr 14, 2026TX20No
Dec 25, 2025AZ23No
Dec 18, 2025NM22No
Nov 29, 2025NM21No
Nov 6, 2025NM21No
Oct 8, 2025NM30No
Jun 2, 2025AZ27No
May 11, 2025AL30No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Arizona average covers 53,982 vehicle and 81,935 driver inspections of all Arizona-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

27 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 5 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 18 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareArizona share
Vehicle Maintenance24588.9%75.7%
Hours-of-Service Compliance207.4%12.1%
Unsafe Driving103.7%8.1%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
No or Defective ABS Malfunction Indicator Lamp for trailer manufactured after 03/01/1998
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355E
30
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damaged or not secured
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BAIR
21
Air Brake - ABS malfunction lamp defective on trailers manufactured on or after March 1 1998
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355EB
20
Lighting - Stop lamps - Any inoperative.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALSLI
11
Lighting - Tail lamp - Both lamps on rearmost vehicle obscured when required to be on
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939BLRLOWR
11
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
11
Tires - All others in contact with a part of the vehicle
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1TAOCV
11
HOS (Property) - No driver may make a false report in connection with a duty status. Explain
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958EHOSPD
10
HOS (ELD) - ELD Form and Manner
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39524
10
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Arizona column is the mix across all Arizona-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number3228242
MC / docketMC1011598
Legal nameDOG STAR LOGISTICS LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units3
Drivers3
Annual mileage70,000 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedJan 3, 2019 · 7 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateJan 21, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightFresh ProduceMeatU.S. MailCommodities Dry BulkRefrigerated FoodBeveragesPaper ProductsOtherOther

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about DOG STAR LOGISTICS LLC

What does DOG STAR LOGISTICS LLC's operating authority allow?

MC1011598: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about DOG STAR LOGISTICS LLC is old or missing?

FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking DOG STAR LOGISTICS LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3228242. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (520) 619-0820, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1011598, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Other companies using (520) 619-0820

A shared number is common for related companies, dispatch services and family businesses. It is not proof of fraud, but it is worth knowing which company you are dealing with.

1 company
CompanyLocationUSDOTDocketTrucksAuthority
GREAT DOG LOGISTICS LLC High risk
Carrier
Rio Rico, AZ3325652MC10589480Inactive
Last known · May 14, 2026

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 19:46 UTC.