THL TRANSPORTATION LLC

Mesa, AZ · Interstate · 1 power unit · Not rated · USDOT since Apr 1, 2020 (6 years)

Do not book until these are resolved · 1 signal

How risk signals work

At least one fact in the FMCSA record should stop a booking until it is cleared up. Confirm the current record on Motus first; it is not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Operating authority is inactive (last known)Without active authority the company may not haul or broker interstate freight for hire.
Operating authority
Last known: Inactive
MC1101808: Common carrier inactive
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
None on file
Not required without active authority
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
0.0%
Only 1 vehicle inspection; too few to compare
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1101808 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Inactive

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3414366 ↗

Insurance on file

No insurance filings were found in the public FMCSA data for this carrier.

Check: Motus record for USDOT 3414366 ↗

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

3inspections
0.0%vehicle out-of-service
0 of 1 · Arizona avg 22.3%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 3 · Arizona avg 4.5%
5violations written on inspection reports
3 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Jul 31, 2025WV22No
Jul 14, 2025LA33No
Feb 28, 2025LA30No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Arizona average covers 53,931 vehicle and 81,867 driver inspections of all Arizona-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

1 violation counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 0 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 5 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareArizona share
Driver Fitness10100.0%3.5%
1 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Driving a CMV while CDL is suspended for a non-safety-related reason and outside the state of driver's license issuance
License-related: Low · Driver Fitness · code 38351ANSOUT
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Arizona column is the mix across all Arizona-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number3414366
MC / docketMC1101808
Legal nameTHL TRANSPORTATION LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units1
Drivers1
Annual mileage79,271 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedApr 1, 2020 · 6 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateApr 25, 2025

Cargo carried

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsLogs, Poles, Beams, LumberBuilding MaterialsMachinery, Large ObjectsGrain, Feed, HayAgricultural/Farm SuppliesConstruction

Questions about THL TRANSPORTATION LLC

What does THL TRANSPORTATION LLC's operating authority allow?

FMCSA records show no active operating authority for THL TRANSPORTATION LLC (MC1101808), so it may not haul regulated interstate freight for hire or broker loads under these dockets.

Which information about THL TRANSPORTATION LLC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. No insurance filings were found in the public data. There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking THL TRANSPORTATION LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3414366. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (480) 751-8041, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1101808, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 12:24 UTC.