JUAN CARLOS GAMEZ

Doing business as GAMEZ TRUCKING

Somerton, AZ · Interstate · 2 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Jan 8, 2021 (5 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average42.9% vs Arizona average 22.3%.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (928) 246-8304 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC1186386: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
42.9%
3 of 7 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Arizona avg 22.3%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1186386 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3546871 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1186386—Everspan Insurance Company
Policy CW3EVE-933601-01 · BMC-91X
$750,000Sep 29, 2026Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

11inspections
42.9%vehicle out-of-service
3 of 7 · Arizona avg 22.3%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 11 · Arizona avg 4.5%
44violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Aug 31, 2026GA32No
Aug 29, 2026MS30No
Aug 12, 2026CA36No
Jul 16, 2026AZ25No
Jun 22, 2026AZ21No
Nov 13, 2025TX22No
Aug 11, 2025CA14Yes
Jun 30, 2025LA17Yes
Jun 13, 2025IL30No
Apr 26, 2025AZ217Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Arizona average covers 53,982 vehicle and 81,935 driver inspections of all Arizona-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

35 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 6 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 44 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareArizona share
Vehicle Maintenance24668.6%75.7%
Hours-of-Service Compliance9025.7%12.1%
Unsafe Driving205.7%8.1%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
22
HOS (ELD) - A portable ELD is not mounted in a fixed position and visible to the driver when seated in the normal driving position.
EOBR Related · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39522GELDMFV
20
HOS (ELD) - ELD Form and Manner
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39524
20
HOS (ELD) - Driver failing to review records and certify the accuracy of the information.
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39530B1ELDDFR
20
Lighting - Front - Turn signal - inoperative
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALFTSI
20
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damage into the outer reinforcement ply.
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BHTD
11
Air Brake - Fails air loss rate test
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BALR
11
More than 25% of the slider-guide/hold-down brackets are missing or disengaged.
Coupling Devices · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1AASGMD
11
Exhaust - Not securely fastened to the vehicle
Exhaust Discharge · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39383H
11
HOS (ELD) - In-Vehicle Information - No user's manual for the driver describing how to operate the ELD. (May be electronic)
EOBR Related · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39522H1ELDNUM
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Arizona column is the mix across all Arizona-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number3546871
MC / docketMC1186386
Legal nameJUAN CARLOS GAMEZ
DBA nameGAMEZ TRUCKING
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units2
Drivers2
Annual mileage148,242 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedJan 8, 2021 · 5 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateSep 26, 2025

Cargo carried

General Freight

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about JUAN CARLOS GAMEZ

What does JUAN CARLOS GAMEZ's operating authority allow?

MC1186386: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about JUAN CARLOS GAMEZ is old or missing?

FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking JUAN CARLOS GAMEZ?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3546871. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (928) 246-8304, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1186386, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 06:28 UTC.