CONVOY SPECIALIZED TRANSPORT CORP

Laredo, TX · Interstate · 7 power units · Not rated

Call (956) 286-2154
Review before bookingHow this works

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing. How this works

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average44.4% vs Texas average 25.1%.
Operating authority
Active
MC1211463: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
44.4%
4 of 9 vehicle inspections · Texas avg 25.1%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026
FMCSA registration age
5 years
USDOT added Mar 8, 2021. Not a founding date.
FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Operating authority

MC1211463 FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3583780 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1211463PrimaryBulldog National Risk Retention Group, Inc.
Policy ATG-TX-0007185-26 · BMC-91X
$750,000Apr 23, 2026Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

13inspections
44.4%vehicle out-of-service
4 of 9 · Texas avg 25.1%
7.7%driver out-of-service
1 of 13 · Texas avg 7.7%
37violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Aug 17, 2026TX20No
Aug 4, 2026TX12Yes
May 27, 2026CO31No
Apr 29, 2026TX112Yes
Apr 17, 2026TX15Yes
Mar 7, 2026TX22No
Dec 1, 2025TX12No
Aug 22, 2025TX32No
Aug 15, 2025TX23Yes
Jul 8, 2025TX22No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Texas average covers 347,521 vehicle and 460,200 driver inspections of all Texas-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

36 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 6 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 37 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareTexas share
Vehicle Maintenance29580.6%78.8%
Hours-of-Service Compliance7119.4%11.4%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Inoperable Required Lamp
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939
30
Oil and/or grease leak
Other Vehicle Defect · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3965B
30
Inadequate brakes for safe stopping - Brake Lining condition
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347A
21
Operating a CMV without proof of a periodic inspection
Inspection Reports · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39617C
20
Tire-ply or belt material exposed
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A1
20
Hubs - Oil and/or Grease Leaking from hub - inner wheel
Wheels Studs Clamps Etc. · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3965BHLIW
20
False Record of Duty Status - Improper use of Personal Conveyance Exception
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958E1PC
11
BRAKES OUT OF SERVICE: The number of defective brakes is equal to or greater than 20 percent of the service brakes on the vehicle or combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
11
Universal Joint with Loose Broken or Missing Component or Bearing Strap
Other Vehicle Defect · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1DSUJ
11
Insufficient tiedowns to prevent forward movement for load not blocked by headerboard bulkhead or other cargo
Tiedown · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393110B
11

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Texas column is the mix across all Texas-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number3583780
MC / docketMC1211463
Legal nameCONVOY SPECIALIZED TRANSPORT CORP
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units7
Drivers7
Annual mileage639,993 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedMar 8, 2021 · 5 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateApr 22, 2025

Cargo carried

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsLogs, Poles, Beams, LumberBuilding MaterialsConstruction

Questions about CONVOY SPECIALIZED TRANSPORT CORP

What does CONVOY SPECIALIZED TRANSPORT CORP's operating authority allow?

MC1211463: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about CONVOY SPECIALIZED TRANSPORT CORP is old or missing?

FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking CONVOY SPECIALIZED TRANSPORT CORP?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3583780. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (956) 286-2154, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1211463, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Other trucking companies in Laredo

All in Laredo →
Largest fleets
CompanyUSDOTDocketTrucksAuthority
FORZA TRANSPORTATION SERVICES INC 2490721MC8625511,078Active
Current · Motus
DX XPRESS INC 2128019MC743010586Last known: Active
FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
ANGULO TRANSPORTATION SERVICE LLC 2477493MC857087370Active
Current · Motus
SELECT DEDICATED SOLUTIONS LLC
DBA SELECT DEDICATED SOLUTIONS
1877140MC712965329Active
Current · Motus
TEXAS INTERNATIONAL ENTERPRISES INC 2196912MC88588205297Active
Current · Motus
M&J CARRIERS LLC 2349233MC804089292Active
Current · Motus
SUPER TRANSPORT INTERNATIONAL LTD 692863MC311165250Active
Current · Motus
OAK TRUCK LINES LLC 2261817MC771943240Active
Current · Motus
FJ CARRIER LOGISTICS LLC 3162922MC112466230Last known: Active
FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
JIT TRANSPORT LLC 2297595MC784539225Active
Current · Motus

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error.