LAKESHORE RECYCLING SYSTEMS LLC

Doing business as LRS

Des Plaines, IL · Interstate · 1,463 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Nov 10, 2021 (4 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average42.7% vs Illinois average 24.1%.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (847) 779-7500 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC1761443: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$3,000,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
42.7%
32 of 75 vehicle inspections · Illinois avg 24.1%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1761443 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$3,000,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3762335 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1761443PrimaryZURICH AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy BAP 0111154 · BMC-91X
$3,000,000Oct 30, 2025Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

167inspections
42.7%vehicle out-of-service
32 of 75 · Illinois avg 24.1%
3.0%driver out-of-service
5 of 167 · Illinois avg 4.4%
273violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 12, 2026IL23No
Oct 12, 2026IL10No
Oct 2, 2026IL16No
Sep 14, 2026IL22No
Sep 10, 2026IL23No
Sep 9, 2026MI22Yes
Sep 1, 2026MN14Yes
Aug 18, 2026MN31No
Aug 17, 2026IL22No
Aug 13, 2026MI31No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Illinois average covers 195,384 vehicle and 387,932 driver inspections of all Illinois-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

161 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 46 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 273 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareIllinois share
Vehicle Maintenance1204374.5%60.9%
Unsafe Driving34021.1%19.8%
Driver Fitness734.3%3.6%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
160
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
70
Roll-on/Roll-off/Hook Lift Containers - Improper securement of a roll-on/roll-off and hook lift container
Improper Load Securement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393134BCRHLC
66
Inoperable Required Lamp
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939
60
Cargo - Cargo not secured to prevent leaking/spilling/blowing/falling from CMV
Improper Load Securement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393100BC
55
Lighting - Identification lamp(s) inoperative
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALIL
50
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
44
State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g. safety official signal sign light lane marking other
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLTCD
40
State/Local Laws - Speeding 11-14 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 3 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS3
40
Weight carried exceeds tire load limit
Tire vs. Load · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375GLOAD
33

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Illinois column is the mix across all Illinois-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

43crashes
3fatal
10injury
30tow-away
10 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Aug 25, 2026Niles Twp, MI02
Aug 6, 2026Gurnee, IL00
Jul 6, 2026Chicago, IL01
Jun 22, 2026Bridgman, MI00
Jun 15, 2026Summit Twp, MI00
Jun 5, 2026Granger, IN01
Jun 4, 2026Chicago, IL01
Jun 4, 2026Cornwall Twp, IL00
May 15, 2026Davenport, IA13
Mar 3, 2026Indianapolis, IN00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number3762335
MC / docketMC1761443
Legal nameLAKESHORE RECYCLING SYSTEMS LLC
DBA nameLRS
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units1,463
Drivers1,007
Annual mileage39,677,348 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedNov 10, 2021 · 4 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMay 30, 2025

Cargo carried

General FreightGarbage/RefuseOtherGarbage

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about LAKESHORE RECYCLING SYSTEMS LLC

What does LAKESHORE RECYCLING SYSTEMS LLC's operating authority allow?

MC1761443: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about LAKESHORE RECYCLING SYSTEMS LLC is old or missing?

FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking LAKESHORE RECYCLING SYSTEMS LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3762335. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (847) 779-7500, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1761443, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 17:39 UTC.