HALE ENTERPRISES LLC

Buffalo, MO · Interstate · 4 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Jun 13, 1990 (36 years)

No risk signals in the last-known data

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC706859: Common carrier, Contract carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $1,000,000
Cargo cover filed: amount not published
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
28.6%
2 of 7 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Missouri avg 20.2%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC706859 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
Contract carrier
Contract Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $1,000,000)

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 396582 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. Cargo cover filed: amount not published.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
CargoMC706859—GRANITE STATE INSURANCE CO.
Policy 02-CA-005346047 · 34
—Mar 1, 2010Active
Liability (BI&PD)MC706859—GRANITE STATE INSURANCE CO.
Policy 02-CA-005346047 · 91X
$1,000,000Mar 1, 2010Active

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

12inspections
28.6%vehicle out-of-service
2 of 7 · Missouri avg 20.2%
33.3%driver out-of-service
4 of 12 · Missouri avg 3.6%
30violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Jun 2, 2026MO22No
May 13, 2026MO21No
Apr 27, 2026MO23Yes
Mar 11, 2026IL30No
Mar 5, 2026MO30No
Dec 21, 2025AR34Yes
Dec 8, 2025AR26Yes
Dec 3, 2025MS30No
Aug 12, 2025MO26Yes
Jun 7, 2025AR25No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Missouri average covers 51,987 vehicle and 91,607 driver inspections of all Missouri-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

26 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 9 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 30 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareMissouri share
Vehicle Maintenance9034.6%66.1%
Hazardous Materials Compliance5219.2%0.9%
Driver Fitness4215.4%3.8%
Hours-of-Service Compliance4415.4%13.5%
Unsafe Driving3011.5%15.5%
Controlled Substances/Alcohol113.8%0.3%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
HOS (Property) - Failing to have a record of duty status using the method prescribed
Incomplete/Wrong Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958A1HOSP
33
State/Local Laws - Speeding 11-14 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 3 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS3
30
License (CDL) - Operate a CMV and does not possess a valid CDL
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 38323A2LCDLN
22
Medical (Certificate) - Operating a commercial motor vehicle without showing proof of a valid medical certification upon request but presents proof prior to com
Medical Certificate · Driver Fitness · code 39141AMCPC
20
Operating a CMV without documentation of a periodic inspection
Inspection Reports · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39617CPI
20
Intoxicating - No driver shall be on duty or operate a commercial motor vehicle while the driver possesses an intoxicating beverage regardless of its alcohol con
Alcohol Possession · Controlled Substances/Alcohol · code 3925A3IDUI
11
HM (Cargo) - Operating a motor vehicle with HM not blocked/braced/secured as required. NOTE: Any shifting likely to adversely affect HM/DG package integrity unde
Load Securement - HM · Hazardous Materials Compliance · code 177834AHMC
11
HM (Placarding) - 50% or more of the required placards for a category of material (hazard class or division) are missing. CVSA Inspection Bulletin 2017-03 - Displ
Markings - HM · Hazardous Materials Compliance · code 177823AHMPMCNP50%
11
HOS (Manner) - Driver failed to retain a copy of each record of duty status for the previous 7 consecutive days which shall be in his/her possession and available
Incomplete/Wrong Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958K2HOSRC
11
HM (Emergency Response) - Failing to have the immediate precautions to be taken in the event of an accident or incident on the emergency response information.
Documentation - HM · Hazardous Materials Compliance · code 172602A4HMER
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Missouri column is the mix across all Missouri-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

1crashes
0fatal
0injury
1tow-away
Crash details
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Apr 9, 2025Non-City Or Unincorporate, MO00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number396582
MC / docketMC706859
Legal nameHALE ENTERPRISES LLC
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units4
Drivers4
Annual mileage10,000 (2025)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Apr 12, 2016)
USDOT number addedJun 13, 1990 · 36 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMar 5, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightOtherHazmat Fireworks

Questions about HALE ENTERPRISES LLC

What does HALE ENTERPRISES LLC's operating authority allow?

MC706859: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public); Contract carrier (may haul regulated property for hire under continuing contracts with specific shippers).

Which information about HALE ENTERPRISES LLC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot.

What should I verify before booking HALE ENTERPRISES LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 396582. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (417) 345-5575, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC706859, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 10:50 UTC.