FLATLAND WELL SERVICE LLC

Lubbock, TX · Intrastate (Non-Hazmat) · 2 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Apr 3, 2024 (2 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Phone number shared with 20+ other companiesNormal for dispatch services and related companies, but confirm who you are talking to.
  • Registration (MCS-150) last updated 2 years agoFleet size and contact details on the registration may be out of date.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (432) 758-6042 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC1630972: Common carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
Not enough data
No vehicle inspections in this period
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1630972 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $750,000)

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 4220021 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1630972PrimaryARCH INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy CAB1099332-01 · 91X
$1,000,000Mar 6, 2024Active

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No roadside inspections in this period.

How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Texas average covers 347,522 vehicle and 460,240 driver inspections of all Texas-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

No violations recorded in roadside inspections in the last 24 months.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number4220021
MC / docketMC1630972
Legal nameFLATLAND WELL SERVICE LLC
OperationIntrastate (Non-Hazmat)
Business type—
Power units2
Drivers2
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedApr 3, 2024 · 2 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateApr 3, 2024

Cargo carried

Oilfield EquipmentOtherOther

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about FLATLAND WELL SERVICE LLC

What does FLATLAND WELL SERVICE LLC's operating authority allow?

MC1630972: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public).

Which information about FLATLAND WELL SERVICE LLC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe. The MCS-150 was last updated Apr 3, 2024, so fleet size and contact details may be out of date.

What should I verify before booking FLATLAND WELL SERVICE LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 4220021. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (432) 758-6042, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1630972, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Other companies using (432) 758-6042

A shared number is common for related companies, dispatch services and family businesses. It is not proof of fraud, but it is worth knowing which company you are dealing with.

20 companies
CompanyLocationUSDOTDocketTrucksAuthority
FLATLAND OILFIELD LLC Review
Carrier
Seminole, TX4018779MC151523830Active
Current · Motus
JB PIPE LLC Review
Carrier · DBA JB PIPE SUPPLY
Seminole, TX1635220MC110601412Active
Current · Motus
PW TRUCKING COMPANY INC Review
Carrier
Presidio, TX2255499MC76962410Active
Current · Motus
TRAIL MAX LLC Review
Carrier
Paris, TX3964356MC14794347Active
Last known · May 14, 2026
DAD & SON TRUCKING LLC Review
Carrier
Seminole, TX3587105MC15981576Active
Current · Motus
EDGESTONE SERVICES LLC High risk
Carrier
Denver City, TX4551003MC18103956Active
Last known · May 14, 2026
V & A ENERGY SERVICES LLC High risk
Carrier
Seminole, TX2424895MC15964325Inactive
Last known · May 14, 2026
VH SKID STEER & BACKHOE SERVICES LLC High risk
Carrier
Seminole, TX4502064MC578586715Active
Current · Motus
CIRCLE B RENTAL & SUPPLY LLC Review
Carrier
Lamesa, TX3064321MC15670873Active
Current · Motus
AARON PETERS & HENRY WIELER Review
Carrier · DBA LONGHORN TRUCKING
Seminole, TX3289031MC10412393Active
Current · Motus
ANNA FEHR FRIESEN High risk
Carrier · DBA A & A TRANSPORTATION
Seminole, TX3347534MC11388223Active
Current · Motus
FRANZ WIELER Review
Carrier · DBA WIELER TRUCKING
Seminole, TX3049901MC10658502Active
Current · Motus
SEMINOLE AUTO SALVAGE LLC Review
Carrier
Seminole, TX3804501MC13706052Active
Last known · May 14, 2026
RHM TRUCKING & FIELD IMPLEMENTS SALES LLC High risk
Carrier
El Paso, TX3826640MC13866402Inactive
Last known · May 14, 2026
SHOOK TWENTY ONE LLC High risk
Carrier · DBA REDEMPTION ENERGY SERVICES
Plains, TX4273398MC16729122Inactive
Last known · May 14, 2026
V DIAZ LLC High risk
Carrier · DBA DIAZ TRUCKING
Denver City, TX4463278MC17604782Inactive
Current · Motus
BEN PETERS Review
Carrier
Seminole, TX1989365MC10852971Active
Current · Motus
BENNY WIELER REMPEL High risk
Carrier · DBA REMTEX TRUCKING
Seminole, TX2114614MC15002341Inactive
Last known · May 14, 2026
DIRT ROAD TRUCKING LLC Review
Carrier · DBA DIRT ROAD TRUCKING
Seminole, TX2359383MC8084121Active
Last known · May 14, 2026
CORNELIO PENNER-WOLFE Review
Carrier · DBA PENNER'S
Seminole, TX2378022MC8164511Active
Current · Motus

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 23:08 UTC.