USHIP TRANSPORT INC

Cincinnati, OH · Interstate · 30 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Apr 18, 2024 (2 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (330) 409-4091 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC1635189: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
11.1%
1 of 9 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Ohio avg 21.7%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1635189 FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 4227803 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1635189PrimaryGEiCO Marine Insurance Company
Policy 9300093998 · BMC-91X
$750,000Dec 16, 2025Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

10inspections
11.1%vehicle out-of-service
1 of 9 · Ohio avg 21.7%
10.0%driver out-of-service
1 of 10 · Ohio avg 5.2%
35violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 1, 2026TX11No
Sep 19, 2026NM20No
Aug 4, 2026TX27Yes
Aug 4, 2026TX24No
Jul 15, 2026TX23No
Jul 14, 2026TX24No
Jul 8, 2026TX26No
Mar 18, 2026NM21No
Feb 20, 2025TX29Yes
Oct 26, 2024AL30No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Ohio average covers 110,435 vehicle and 182,117 driver inspections of all Ohio-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

23 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 4 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 35 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareOhio share
Vehicle Maintenance22395.7%63.0%
Driver Fitness114.3%4.1%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Inoperable Required Lamp
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939
50
Wipers - Inoperative / missing / damaged wipers
Windshield/ Glass/ Markings · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39378
30
Tire-other tread depth less than 2/32 of inch measured in a major tread groove
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375C
20
Inspection repair and maintenance of parts and accessories
Wheels Studs Clamps Etc. · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1
20
Operating a CMV without a CDL
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 38323A2
11
Brake Hose or Tubing Chafing and/or Kinking Under Vehicle
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2UV
11
Brake system pressure loss
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BL
11
Tire-flat and/or audible air leak
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3
11
No or defective brake warning device or pressure gauge
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39351
10
Lighting - Side marker lamp(s) obscured
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939BLSML
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Ohio column is the mix across all Ohio-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

1crashes
0fatal
1injury
0tow-away
Crash details
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Apr 16, 2025Douglas, WY01

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number4227803
MC / docketMC1635189
Legal nameUSHIP TRANSPORT INC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units30
Drivers34
Annual mileage5,017,124 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedApr 18, 2024 · 2 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateOct 12, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightBuilding MaterialsConstruction

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about USHIP TRANSPORT INC

What does USHIP TRANSPORT INC's operating authority allow?

MC1635189: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about USHIP TRANSPORT INC is old or missing?

FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking USHIP TRANSPORT INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 4227803. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (330) 409-4091, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1635189, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 15:24 UTC.