COWAN SYSTEMS LLC

Carrier & Broker

Motor carrier & Broker under MC271882

Halethorpe, MD · Interstate · 1,882 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Jan 28, 1994 (32 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Phone number shared with 4 other companiesNormal for dispatch services and related companies, but confirm who you are talking to.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (410) 247-0800 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC271882: Motor carrier, Broker active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$75,000
0 active filings
Cargo cover filed: $5,000
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Broker bond / trust (BMC-84/85)
$1,000,000
Required: $75,000 · Surety Bond (General Insurance Company of America), Surety Bond (Travelers Casualty and Surety Company of America)
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
22.0%
252 of 1,146 vehicle inspections · Maryland avg 20.7%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC271882 FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Broker
Broker of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$75,000

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 548880 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. Cargo cover filed: $5,000.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
CargoMC271882—Old Republic Insurance Company
Policy MWE 314560 · BMC-34
$5,000Nov 1, 2025Active
Surety BondMC271882—General Insurance Company of America
Policy 5776819 · BMC-82
$1,000,000Nov 1, 2025Active
Surety BondMC271882—General Insurance Company of America
Policy 5776819 · BMC-82
$75,000Nov 1, 2025Active
Surety BondMC271882—Travelers Casualty and Surety Company of America
Policy 108369354 · BMC-84
$75,000Nov 1, 2025Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

2,156inspections
22.0%vehicle out-of-service
252 of 1,146 · Maryland avg 20.7%
0.8%driver out-of-service
18 of 2,156 · Maryland avg 9.4%
1,818violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 15, 2026NC30No
Oct 15, 2026VT21No
Oct 15, 2026MA30No
Oct 14, 2026NC30No
Oct 14, 2026NJ32No
Oct 14, 2026VA30No
Oct 14, 2026TX21No
Oct 13, 2026MD30No
Oct 13, 2026MD20No
Oct 13, 2026FL20No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Maryland average covers 42,318 vehicle and 51,664 driver inspections of all Maryland-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

1,300 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 323 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 1,818 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareMaryland share
Vehicle Maintenance92630171.2%71.4%
Unsafe Driving237018.2%10.9%
Hours-of-Service Compliance11248.6%10.3%
Driver Fitness19171.5%6.6%
Hazardous Materials Compliance610.5%0.3%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
8988
State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g. safety official signal sign light lane marking other
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLTCD
640
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
560
State/Local Laws - Lane restriction violation
Misc Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLLR
490
Lighting - Stop lamps - Both inoperative when required to be on
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALSLIWR
4848
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damaged or not secured
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BAIR
362
Air Brake - CMV manufactured on or after 10/20/1994 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39353BB
360
Lighting - Headlamp(s) - Any inoperative
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALHLI
290
Air Brake - ABS malfunction lamp defective on trailers manufactured on or after March 1 1998
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355EB
280
Driver - Failed to use seat belt while operating a CMV
Seat Belt · Unsafe Driving · code 39216D
250

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Maryland column is the mix across all Maryland-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

135crashes
3fatal
49injury
83tow-away
10 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Sep 28, 2026Upper Dublin Township, PA01
Sep 24, 2026Not Reported, VA00
Sep 16, 2026Bowling Green, KY01
Aug 26, 2026Arbutus, MD00
Aug 13, 2026Fairburn, GA00
Aug 11, 2026Summerfield Twp, MI00
Aug 7, 2026Beltsville, MD02
Jul 30, 2026Westport, CT00
Jul 17, 2026Lower Milford Township, PA01
Jul 11, 2026Lower Milford Township, PA00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number548880
MC / docketMC271882
Legal nameCOWAN SYSTEMS LLC
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units1,882
Drivers1,882
Annual mileage143,732,615 (2024)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Sep 7, 2006)
USDOT number addedJan 28, 1994 · 32 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateApr 28, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsFresh ProduceIntermodal ContainersMeatChemicalsRefrigerated FoodBeveragesPaper Products

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about COWAN SYSTEMS LLC

Is COWAN SYSTEMS LLC a broker or a carrier?

Both. COWAN SYSTEMS LLC holds active broker authority and active authority to haul freight. Check which role it is acting in on your load: as a broker it arranges another carrier; as a carrier it hauls with its own trucks.

What does COWAN SYSTEMS LLC's operating authority allow?

MC271882: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire); Broker (may arrange transportation by other authorized carriers, but may not haul the freight itself under this authority).

Which information about COWAN SYSTEMS LLC is old or missing?

Nothing notable: authority and insurance come from current Motus data and there is enough inspection history to compare.

What should I verify before booking COWAN SYSTEMS LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 548880. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (410) 247-0800, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC271882, and ask for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load; if it brokers your load, ask for proof of its BMC-84/85 bond or trust instead.

Other companies using (410) 247-0800

A shared number is common for related companies, dispatch services and family businesses. It is not proof of fraud, but it is worth knowing which company you are dealing with.

4 companies
CompanyLocationUSDOTDocketTrucksAuthority
COWAN INTERMODAL GROUP LLC
Carrier
Halethorpe, MD215194MC155424239Active
Current · Motus
COWAN TRANSPORT SERVICES LLC
Carrier
Halethorpe, MD917652MC39691877Active
Current · Motus
COWAN SYSTEMS LLC
Carrier
Halethorpe, MD2217118MC2852560Inactive
Last known · May 14, 2026
COWAN SYSTEMS TRANSPORTATION LLC
Carrier
Halethorpe, MD2235345MC5424480Inactive
Last known · May 14, 2026

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 15:11 UTC.