LANE'S MOTOR FREIGHT LINES INC

Doing business as MIKE'S TRUCKING COMPANY

Woodward, OK · Interstate · 61 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Feb 4, 1997 (29 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average65.0% vs Oklahoma average 20.8%.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (580) 256-5063 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC315178: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $1,000,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
65.0%
13 of 20 vehicle inspections · Oklahoma avg 20.8%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC315178 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $1,000,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 675240 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC315178—National Interstate Insurance Company
Policy BMA000002600 · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Jul 1, 2026Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

49inspections
65.0%vehicle out-of-service
13 of 20 · Oklahoma avg 20.8%
4.1%driver out-of-service
2 of 49 · Oklahoma avg 4.1%
107violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 9, 2026TX24Yes
Oct 2, 2026TX26Yes
Oct 2, 2026TX21No
Aug 31, 2026OK31No
Aug 31, 2026OK31No
Aug 27, 2026TX26Yes
Aug 11, 2026OK28Yes
Aug 7, 2026OK32No
Aug 5, 2026OK27Yes
Aug 5, 2026OK20No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Oklahoma average covers 27,931 vehicle and 43,864 driver inspections of all Oklahoma-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

50 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 17 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 107 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareOklahoma share
Vehicle Maintenance331566.0%73.5%
Unsafe Driving7014.0%10.9%
Hours-of-Service Compliance6012.0%10.3%
Driver Fitness214.0%3.6%
Hazardous Materials Compliance214.0%1.4%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Cargo - Cargo not secured to prevent leaking/spilling/blowing/falling from CMV
Improper Load Securement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393100BC
43
Lighting - Turn signal -Any inoperative on a unit that is not the rearmost unit
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALTSIR
40
Cargo - Not immobilized or secured
Failure to Prevent Movement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393106BC
22
Lighting - Turn signal - Any inoperative on the rearmost vehicle.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALTSI
22
HOS (ELD) - A portable ELD is not mounted in a fixed position and visible to the driver when seated in the normal driving position.
EOBR Related · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39522GELDMFV
20
HOS - False record of duty status driver improper use of Personal Conveyance - Not OOS
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958E1PC
20
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
20
State/Local Laws - Speeding work/construction zone
Speeding 4 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLSWZ
20
Lighting - Identification lamp(s) inoperative
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALIL
20
Endorsements - (CDL) - Operate a CMV without proper endorsements on operators license
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 38323A2LCDL
11

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Oklahoma column is the mix across all Oklahoma-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

1crashes
0fatal
0injury
1tow-away
Crash details
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Jul 28, 2026Duncan, OK00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number675240
MC / docketMC315178
Legal nameLANE'S MOTOR FREIGHT LINES INC
DBA nameMIKE'S TRUCKING COMPANY
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units61
Drivers56
Annual mileage1,150,000 (2024)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Jun 20, 2007)
USDOT number addedFeb 4, 1997 · 29 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateJan 8, 2025

Cargo carried

General FreightDrive/Tow AwayBuilding MaterialsMachinery, Large ObjectsLiquids/GasesOilfield EquipmentGrain, Feed, HayConstruction

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about LANE'S MOTOR FREIGHT LINES INC

What does LANE'S MOTOR FREIGHT LINES INC's operating authority allow?

MC315178: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about LANE'S MOTOR FREIGHT LINES INC is old or missing?

Nothing notable: authority and insurance come from current Motus data and there is enough inspection history to compare.

What should I verify before booking LANE'S MOTOR FREIGHT LINES INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 675240. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (580) 256-5063, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC315178, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 07:19 UTC.