GREATWIDE AMERICAN TRANS-FREIGHT LLC

Doing business as GREATWIDE AMERICAN TRANS-FREIGHT

Carrier & Broker

Broker & Motor carrier under MC340975

Langhorne, PA · Interstate · 384 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Jun 15, 1998 (28 years)

Review before booking · 2 signals

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Phone number shared with 3 other companiesNormal for dispatch services and related companies, but confirm who you are talking to.
  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average31.4% vs Pennsylvania average 20.9%.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (800) 283-9700 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC340975: Broker, Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $1,000,000
Cargo cover filed: $5,000
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Broker bond / trust (BMC-84/85)
$75,000
Required: $75,000 · Surety Bond (GREAT AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY)
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
31.4%
120 of 382 vehicle inspections · Pennsylvania avg 20.9%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC340975 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Broker
Broker of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $1,000,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 753551 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. Cargo cover filed: $5,000.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
CargoMC340975—AGCS Marine Insurance Company
Policy MXI93023968 · BMC-34
$5,000Sep 30, 2010Active
Liability (BI&PD)MC340975—United Specialty Insurance Company
Policy TKM1003262 · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Jun 28, 2026Active
Liability (BI&PD)MC340975PrimaryUnited Specialty Insurance Company
Policy TKM-1003-25-2 · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Jun 28, 2025Active
Surety BondMC340975—GREAT AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy F231026 · BMC-84
$75,000Oct 1, 2024Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

715inspections
31.4%vehicle out-of-service
120 of 382 · Pennsylvania avg 20.9%
4.9%driver out-of-service
35 of 714 · Pennsylvania avg 5.4%
1,125violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 15, 2026AL30No
Oct 14, 2026SC31No
Oct 12, 2026GA30No
Oct 8, 2026GA31No
Oct 5, 2026NC20No
Oct 1, 2026GA31No
Sep 30, 2026OH10No
Sep 29, 2026NC30No
Sep 29, 2026AR30No
Sep 29, 2026CO32No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Pennsylvania average covers 99,713 vehicle and 169,210 driver inspections of all Pennsylvania-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

846 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 201 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 1,125 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceSharePennsylvania share
Vehicle Maintenance55614965.7%67.0%
Unsafe Driving130015.4%15.1%
Hours-of-Service Compliance1182813.9%12.1%
Hazardous Materials Compliance26103.1%0.7%
Driver Fitness14121.7%4.8%
Controlled Substances/Alcohol220.2%0.2%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
4141
State/Local Laws - Lane restriction violation
Misc Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLLR
330
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
210
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
170
HOS (ELD) - A portable ELD is not mounted in a fixed position and visible to the driver when seated in the normal driving position.
EOBR Related · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39522GELDMFV
150
Washers - Inoperative washing system.
Windshield/ Glass/ Markings · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39378AWS
150
HOS (ELD) - ELD Form and Manner
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39524
140
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damaged or not secured
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BAIR
140
Air Brake - Audible air leak at a proper connection
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DB
140
State/Local Laws - Speeding 11-14 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 3 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS3
130

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Pennsylvania column is the mix across all Pennsylvania-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

26crashes
2fatal
7injury
17tow-away
10 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Sep 19, 2026Lexington, KY02
Jul 10, 2026Penn Forest Township, PA00
Jul 5, 2026St Louis, MO03
Jun 8, 2026Not Reported, VA11
Mar 16, 2026Ashkum Twp, IL00
Mar 6, 2026Carrollton, KY00
Mar 5, 2026TN00
Jan 31, 2026Morganton, NC00
Jan 29, 2026Atlanta, GA00
Jan 19, 2026Angola, IN00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number753551
MC / docketMC340975
Legal nameGREATWIDE AMERICAN TRANS-FREIGHT LLC
DBA nameGREATWIDE AMERICAN TRANS-FREIGHT
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units384
Drivers278
Annual mileage21,099,437 (2025)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Jun 28, 2017)
USDOT number addedJun 15, 1998 · 28 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMay 12, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightHousehold GoodsMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsLogs, Poles, Beams, LumberBuilding MaterialsMachinery, Large ObjectsFresh ProduceLiquids/GasesIntermodal ContainersMeatChemicalsCommodities Dry BulkRefrigerated FoodBeveragesPaper ProductsConstruction

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about GREATWIDE AMERICAN TRANS-FREIGHT LLC

Is GREATWIDE AMERICAN TRANS-FREIGHT LLC a broker or a carrier?

Both. GREATWIDE AMERICAN TRANS-FREIGHT LLC holds active broker authority and active authority to haul freight. Check which role it is acting in on your load: as a broker it arranges another carrier; as a carrier it hauls with its own trucks.

What does GREATWIDE AMERICAN TRANS-FREIGHT LLC's operating authority allow?

MC340975: Broker (may arrange transportation by other authorized carriers, but may not haul the freight itself under this authority); Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about GREATWIDE AMERICAN TRANS-FREIGHT LLC is old or missing?

Nothing notable: authority and insurance come from current Motus data and there is enough inspection history to compare.

What should I verify before booking GREATWIDE AMERICAN TRANS-FREIGHT LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 753551. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (800) 283-9700, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC340975, and ask for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load; if it brokers your load, ask for proof of its BMC-84/85 bond or trust instead.

Other companies using (800) 283-9700

A shared number is common for related companies, dispatch services and family businesses. It is not proof of fraud, but it is worth knowing which company you are dealing with.

3 companies
CompanyLocationUSDOTDocketTrucksAuthority
GREATWIDE DALLAS MAVIS LLC Review
Carrier & broker · DBA GREATWIDE DALLAS MAVIS
Langhorne, PA572641MC27716475Active
Current · Motus
GREATWIDE CHEETAH TRANSPORTATION LLC Review
Carrier & broker · DBA GREATWIDE CHEETAH TRANSPORTATION
Langhorne, PA973667MC41234918Active
Current · Motus
GREATWIDE NATIONAL TRANSPORTATION SPECIALISTS LLC Review
Carrier & broker · DBA GREATWIDE NATIONAL TRANSPORTATION SPECIALISTS
Langhorne, PA1203096MC4787652Active
Current · Motus

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 08:16 UTC.