GEMINI MOTOR TRANSPORT L P

Oklahoma City, OK · Interstate · 4,092 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Oct 27, 2000 (25 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (405) 847-5600 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC395777: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$5,000,000
Required minimum: $1,000,000
Cargo cover filed: $5,000
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
3.3%
110 of 3,328 vehicle inspections · Oklahoma avg 20.8%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC395777 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$5,000,000 (required: $1,000,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 913300 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. Cargo cover filed: $5,000.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
CargoMC395777—LEXINGTON INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy 8529894 · BMC-34
$5,000Nov 9, 2000Active
Liability (BI&PD)MC395777PrimaryAce American Insurance Company
Policy ISA H08830447 · BMC-91X
$5,000,000Dec 1, 2014Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

3,599inspections
3.3%vehicle out-of-service
110 of 3,328 · Oklahoma avg 20.8%
0.4%driver out-of-service
15 of 3,599 · Oklahoma avg 4.1%
1,063violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 16, 2026VA10No
Oct 15, 2026CA21No
Oct 15, 2026MO20No
Oct 15, 2026CA21No
Oct 15, 2026VA10No
Oct 15, 2026OH10No
Oct 15, 2026MD20No
Oct 15, 2026MO13Yes
Oct 14, 2026MS10No
Oct 14, 2026KY10No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Oklahoma average covers 27,931 vehicle and 43,864 driver inspections of all Oklahoma-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

822 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 139 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 1,063 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareOklahoma share
Vehicle Maintenance63610477.4%73.5%
Hazardous Materials Compliance65227.9%1.4%
Hours-of-Service Compliance5616.8%10.3%
Unsafe Driving5106.2%10.9%
Driver Fitness14121.7%3.6%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damaged or not secured
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BAIR
620
Air Brake - ABS malfunction lamp defective on trailers manufactured on or after March 1 1998
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355EB
620
Air Brake - Audible air leak at a proper connection
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DB
560
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damage into the outer reinforcement ply.
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BHTD
3028
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
300
Air Brake - CMV manufactured on or after 10/20/1994 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39353BB
230
No or Defective ABS Malfunction Indicator Lamp for trailer manufactured after 03/01/1998
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355E
220
Operating a CMV without documentation of a periodic inspection
Inspection Reports · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39617CPI
180
HOS (ELD) - ELD Form and Manner
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39524
170
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
120

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Oklahoma column is the mix across all Oklahoma-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

111crashes
3fatal
34injury
74tow-away
10 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Sep 24, 2026Detroit, MI00
Sep 21, 2026Broken Arrow, OK01
Sep 15, 2026Birmingham, AL04
Sep 15, 2026Nashville, TN01
Sep 11, 2026Findley Township, PA00
Sep 6, 2026Broadview Heights, OH00
Sep 3, 2026Mt 16, MT00
Aug 27, 2026Perry (Township Of), OH00
Aug 21, 2026Fort Worth, TX00
Aug 17, 2026Not Listed, TX00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number913300
MC / docketMC395777
Legal nameGEMINI MOTOR TRANSPORT L P
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units4,092
Drivers1,769
Annual mileage133,298,258 (2025)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Jul 28, 2003)
USDOT number addedOct 27, 2000 · 25 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateOct 5, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightLiquids/GasesChemicalsOtherMotor Fuels

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about GEMINI MOTOR TRANSPORT L P

What does GEMINI MOTOR TRANSPORT L P's operating authority allow?

MC395777: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about GEMINI MOTOR TRANSPORT L P is old or missing?

Nothing notable: authority and insurance come from current Motus data and there is enough inspection history to compare.

What should I verify before booking GEMINI MOTOR TRANSPORT L P?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 913300. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (405) 847-5600, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC395777, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 07:34 UTC.